WeeklyHeater

BAL at BUF — Week 8 2026 Preview, Odds & Player Props

BUF -3.5 over BAL with an over/under of 53.5 · Sunday, 11/1. BUF's implied 23.5 points forecast 4.3 red-zone trips; BAL projects 5.1. Below: both offenses quarter by quarter, every posted player prop with how it has graded this season, and the players to watch — from play-by-play data nobody else publishes.
Spread
Money
Total
BALRavens4-3
+3.5open +3.5
+160open +160
O 53.5open 53.5
BUFBills5-1
−3.5open −3.5
−192open −192
U 53.5open 53.5
Sun, Nov 11:00 PM ETWeek 8See all 14 props

Game environment

What the market expects, and how fast and pass-heavy each team plays.
TeamExp ptsSeason avgOpp allowsPlays/gPass rateRZ trips
BALRavens25.0+0.9 vs avg24.128.560.951%5.1projected
BUFBills28.5−4.3 vs avg32.823.959.053%4.3projected
Buffalo −3.5 with a 53.5 total works out to 25.0 to 28.5. Only Ravens is forecast to beat their season scoring average.

Recent form

The last 7 games against the spread and against the total.
BALRavensAgainst the spreadW−3.0L−8.5–−3.0L−11.5W+3.5L−3.0L+3.0 2-4Game totalsO48.5U45.5O54.5U42.5O44.5U39.5O46.5 4-3
BUFBillsAgainst the spreadW−1.5W−5.5W−7.0L−7.0W+3.5L−5.5 4-2Game totalsO44.5O54.5U50.5O49.5O55.5O53.5 5-1

Best prop spots

The softest spots in each defense, and how the props there have done this season.

Ravens passing vs Buffalo

Fire
286pass yds allowed2nd most
Most allowedFewest
Props here no results yet

Ravens WRs vs Buffalo

Fire
174WR yds allowed3rd most
Most allowedFewest
Chris Moorerec yds 7.5––U––––0-1
Props here 0 over, 1 under

Bills WRs vs Baltimore

Hot
150WR yds allowed9th most
Most allowedFewest
DJ Moorerec yds 48.5OUOU–––2-2
Props here 2 over, 2 under

Line movement

Since open
Game lines
SpreadRavens+3.5 → +3.5
TotalOver / under53.5 → 53.5
MoneylineRavens+160 → +160

Ravens offense vs Buffalo defenseWhat Baltimore gains, and what Buffalo gives up

Points

Fire
24.1Baltimore gains12th
1st32nd
28.5Buffalo allows3rd most
Most allowedFewest

Rush yards

Even
143Baltimore gains4th
1st32nd
101Buffalo allows19th most
Most allowedFewest

Pass yards

Fire
225Baltimore gains18th
1st32nd
286Buffalo allows2nd most
Most allowedFewest

Total yards

Fire
368Baltimore gains9th
1st32nd
388Buffalo allows2nd most
Most allowedFewest

Yards to WRs

Fire
151Baltimore gains11th
1st32nd
174Buffalo allows3rd most
Most allowedFewest

EPA per play

Fire
0.081Baltimore gains8th
1st32nd
0.128Buffalo allows4th most
Most allowedFewest

Ravens players

OOver UUnder –No line
PlayerThis week’s propAvgvs lineWeeks 1 to 7Record
Chris MooreWRrec yds 7.54.0−3.5––U––––0-1 U
Chris MooreWRreceptions 0.51.0+0.5––U––––0-1 U

Bills offense vs Baltimore defenseWhat Buffalo gains, and what Baltimore gives up

Points

Warm
32.8Buffalo gains1st
1st32nd
23.9Baltimore allows15th most
Most allowedFewest

Rush yards

Even
150Buffalo gains2nd
1st32nd
97Baltimore allows24th most
Most allowedFewest

Pass yards

Even
239Buffalo gains11th
1st32nd
221Baltimore allows17th most
Most allowedFewest

Total yards

Even
389Buffalo gains4th
1st32nd
318Baltimore allows22nd most
Most allowedFewest

Yards to WRs

Hot
145Buffalo gains13th
1st32nd
150Baltimore allows9th most
Most allowedFewest

EPA per play

Warm
0.204Buffalo gains1st
1st32nd
0.011Baltimore allows15th most
Most allowedFewest

Bills players

OOver UUnder –No line
PlayerThis week’s propAvgvs lineWeeks 1 to 7Record
DJ MooreWRrec yds 48.544.5−4.0OUOU–––2-2
DJ MooreWRreceptions 3.53.0−0.5OUOU–––2-2

Both offenses, quarter by quarter (2026 yards per game)

OffenseQ1Q2Q3Q4
BAL passing64.692.435.749.3
BAL rushing40.738.429.033.6
BUF passing46.286.733.284.7
BUF rushing34.834.819.359.8

Quarter splits computed from nflverse play-by-play — the data this site exists to publish. Deeper cuts: BAL offense · BUF defense · BUF offense · BAL defense

Players to watch

BAL: Lamar Jackson (QB, 19.3 proj), Derrick Henry (RB, 17.3 proj), Zay Flowers (WR, 13.8 proj)

BUF: Josh Allen (QB, 23 proj), James Cook (RB, 17.5 proj), DJ Moore (WR, 11.1 proj)

FAQ

Who is favored in BAL at BUF in Week 8?

BUF is favored by 3.5 points, with an over/under of 53.5.

When do the Baltimore Ravens play the Buffalo Bills?

Week 8 of the 2026 season: Sunday, 11/1 (2026-11-01), BAL at BUF.

Which player props look good in BAL at BUF?

No posted-line disagreements yet — player props for this game post closer to kickoff; the quarter tendencies on this page are final.

Methodology: computed from nflverse play-by-play; a quarter's yards are the yards gained on plays snapped in that quarter. Averages use each player's games played, not team games. Updated 2026-10-27.

Open the live model — any player, any line, all four quarters →

llms.txt