CLE at PIT — Week 8 2026 Preview, Odds & Player Props
PIT -3.5 over CLE with an over/under of 39.5 · Sunday, 11/1. PIT's implied 22.75 points forecast 4.2 red-zone trips; CLE projects 2.6. Below: both offenses quarter by quarter, every posted player prop with how it has graded this season, and the players to watch — from play-by-play data nobody else publishes.
What the market expects, and how fast and pass-heavy each team plays.
Team
Exp pts
Season avg
Opp allows
Plays/g
Pass rate
RZ trips
CLEBrowns
18.0−1.0 vs avg
19.0
19.7
59.3
57%
2.6projected
PITSteelers
21.5−0.4 vs avg
21.9
20.9
62.3
65%
4.2projected
Pittsburgh −3.5 with a 39.5 total works out to 18.0 to 21.5. Both teams are forecast to fall short of their season scoring average. Pittsburgh runs 3.0 more plays a game, so more volume for Steelers props.
Recent form
The last 7 games against the spread and against the total.
CLEBrownsAgainst the spreadL+8.5W+8.5W+2.5W+2.5L+2.5W+3.0W−1.55-2Game totalsO40.5O41.5U41.5O38.5U38.5U39.5O36.54-3
PITSteelersAgainst the spreadW−6.5L+4.5W+3.5L−2.5W−3.0W−2.5W−3.05-2Game totalsU40.5U41.5O42.5O38.5O41.5O37.5U43.54-3
Best prop spots
The softest spots in each defense, and how the props there have done this season.
Steelers run game vs Cleveland
Warm
117rush yds allowed14th most
Most allowedFewest
Props here no results yet
Steelers WRs vs Cleveland
Even
128WR yds allowed17th most
Most allowedFewest
Michael Pittmanrec yds 26.5O–UU–––1-2
Props here 1 over, 2 under
Browns passing vs Pittsburgh
Even
213pass yds allowed22nd most
Most allowedFewest
Props here no results yet
Line movement
Since open
Game lines
SpreadBrowns+3.5 → +3.5
TotalOver / under39.5 → 39.5
MoneylineBrowns+150 → +150
Browns offense vs Pittsburgh defenseWhat Cleveland gains, and what Pittsburgh gives up
Points
Tough
19.0Cleveland gains28th
1st32nd
19.7Pittsburgh allows28th most
Most allowedFewest
Rush yards
Tough
108Cleveland gains19th
1st32nd
92Pittsburgh allows26th most
Most allowedFewest
Pass yards
Even
193Cleveland gains24th
1st32nd
213Pittsburgh allows22nd most
Most allowedFewest
Total yards
Tough
301Cleveland gains24th
1st32nd
304Pittsburgh allows27th most
Most allowedFewest
Yards to WRs
Tough
38Cleveland gains32nd
1st32nd
105Pittsburgh allows28th most
Most allowedFewest
EPA per play
Tough
-0.05Cleveland gains26th
1st32nd
-0.044Pittsburgh allows25th most
Most allowedFewest
Browns players
OOver UUnder –No line
Player
This week’s prop
Avg
vs line
Weeks 1 to 7
Record
Quinshon JudkinsRB
rush yds 46.5
52.8
+6.3
UUOUU–O
2-4 U
Quinshon JudkinsRB
rec yds 15.5
18.3
+2.8
OOUOU–U
3-3
Quinshon JudkinsRB
receptions 2.5
3.2
+0.7
OOUOO–U
4-2 O
Steelers offense vs Cleveland defenseWhat Pittsburgh gains, and what Cleveland gives up
Points
Even
21.9Pittsburgh gains22nd
1st32nd
20.9Cleveland allows21st most
Most allowedFewest
Rush yards
Warm
108Pittsburgh gains20th
1st32nd
117Cleveland allows14th most
Most allowedFewest
Pass yards
Tough
218Pittsburgh gains20th
1st32nd
202Cleveland allows26th most
Most allowedFewest
Total yards
Even
325Pittsburgh gains20th
1st32nd
319Cleveland allows21st most
Most allowedFewest
Yards to WRs
Even
101Pittsburgh gains28th
1st32nd
128Cleveland allows17th most
Most allowedFewest
EPA per play
Even
-0.048Pittsburgh gains25th
1st32nd
-0.037Cleveland allows22nd most
Most allowedFewest
Steelers players
OOver UUnder –No line
Player
This week’s prop
Avg
vs line
Weeks 1 to 7
Record
Michael PittmanWR
rec yds 26.5
29.7
+3.2
O–UU–––
1-2 U
Michael PittmanWR
receptions 2.5
2.3
−0.2
U–UU–––
0-3 U
Both offenses, quarter by quarter (2026 yards per game)
Methodology: computed from nflverse play-by-play; a quarter's yards are the yards gained on plays snapped in that quarter. Averages use each player's games played, not team games.
Updated 2026-10-27.