PHI at WAS — Week 8 2026 Preview, Odds & Player Props
WAS -3.5 over PHI with an over/under of 40.5 · Sunday, 11/1. WAS's implied 20.5 points forecast 3.6 red-zone trips; PHI projects 5.0. Below: both offenses quarter by quarter, every posted player prop with how it has graded this season, and the players to watch — from play-by-play data nobody else publishes.
Spread
Money
Total
PHIEagles2-5
+3.5open +3.5
+160open +160
O 40.5open 40.5
WASCommanders1-4-1
−3.5open −3.5
−192open −192
U 40.5open 40.5
Sun, Nov 18:20 PM ETWeek 8
Game environment
What the market expects, and how fast and pass-heavy each team plays.
Team
Exp pts
Season avg
Opp allows
Plays/g
Pass rate
RZ trips
PHIEagles
18.5+0.4 vs avg
18.1
28.7
58.6
62%
5.0projected
WASCommanders
22.0−0.0 vs avg
22.0
25.0
62.8
57%
3.6projected
Washington −3.5 with a 40.5 total works out to 18.5 to 22.0. Only Eagles is forecast to beat their season scoring average. Washington runs 4.2 more plays a game, so more volume for Commanders props.
Recent form
The last 7 games against the spread and against the total.
PHIEaglesAgainst the spreadL−6.0L−7.0L−3.5L+3.5W+7.5L+3.0L+4.51-6Game totalsO43.5O39.5U42.5O42.5U41.5U39.5O43.54-3
WASCommandersAgainst the spreadW+6.0L+4.5W+8.5L+4.5L−3.5W+7.53-3Game totalsO43.5O51.5O40.5U46.5O41.5U52.54-2
Best prop spots
The softest spots in each defense, and how the props there have done this season.
Eagles TEs vs Washington
Fire
74TE yds allowed4th most
Most allowedFewest
Props here no results yet
Eagles passing vs Washington
Hot
254pass yds allowed5th most
Most allowedFewest
Props here no results yet
Commanders WRs vs Philadelphia
Hot
166WR yds allowed5th most
Most allowedFewest
Terry McLaurinrec yds 51.5UUO–OU–2-3
Treylon Burksrec yds 12.5–––O–––1-0
Props here 3 over, 3 under
Line movement
Since open
Game lines
SpreadEagles+3.5 → +3.5
TotalOver / under40.5 → 40.5
MoneylineEagles+160 → +160
Eagles offense vs Washington defenseWhat Philadelphia gains, and what Washington gives up
Points
Fire
18.1Philadelphia gains29th
1st32nd
28.7Washington allows2nd most
Most allowedFewest
Rush yards
Even
88Philadelphia gains27th
1st32nd
102Washington allows18th most
Most allowedFewest
Pass yards
Hot
177Philadelphia gains26th
1st32nd
254Washington allows5th most
Most allowedFewest
Total yards
Hot
265Philadelphia gains31st
1st32nd
356Washington allows8th most
Most allowedFewest
Yards to WRs
Hot
114Philadelphia gains21st
1st32nd
155Washington allows7th most
Most allowedFewest
EPA per play
Hot
-0.116Philadelphia gains30th
1st32nd
0.067Washington allows8th most
Most allowedFewest
Eagles players
OOver UUnder –No line
Player
This week’s prop
Avg
vs line
Weeks 1 to 7
Record
DeVonta SmithWR
rec yds 66.5
77.5
+11.0
UOU––O–
2-2
Jaydon BlueRB
rush yds 17.5
—
—
–––––––
—
DeVonta SmithWR
receptions 6.5
6.5
−0.0
UOO––O–
3-1 O
Commanders offense vs Philadelphia defenseWhat Washington gains, and what Philadelphia gives up
Points
Warm
22.0Washington gains21st
1st32nd
25.0Philadelphia allows12th most
Most allowedFewest
Rush yards
Hot
126Washington gains10th
1st32nd
132Philadelphia allows6th most
Most allowedFewest
Pass yards
Hot
200Washington gains22nd
1st32nd
240Philadelphia allows7th most
Most allowedFewest
Total yards
Hot
326Washington gains19th
1st32nd
372Philadelphia allows6th most
Most allowedFewest
Yards to WRs
Hot
120Washington gains18th
1st32nd
166Philadelphia allows5th most
Most allowedFewest
EPA per play
Hot
-0.014Washington gains18th
1st32nd
0.112Philadelphia allows5th most
Most allowedFewest
Commanders players
OOver UUnder –No line
Player
This week’s prop
Avg
vs line
Weeks 1 to 7
Record
Terry McLaurinWR
rec yds 51.5
46.0
−5.5
UUO–OU–
2-3 U
Jacory Croskey-MerrittRB
rush yds 40.5
47.8
+7.3
OUUUO––
2-3 U
Treylon BurksWR
rec yds 12.5
47.0
+34.5
–––O–––
1-0 O
Terry McLaurinWR
receptions 4.5
3.0
−1.5
UUO–OU–
2-3 U
Treylon BurksWR
receptions 1.5
1.0
−0.5
–––U–––
0-1 U
Both offenses, quarter by quarter (2026 yards per game)
Methodology: computed from nflverse play-by-play; a quarter's yards are the yards gained on plays snapped in that quarter. Averages use each player's games played, not team games.
Updated 2026-10-27.