WeeklyHeater

PHI at WAS — Week 8 2026 Preview, Odds & Player Props

WAS -3.5 over PHI with an over/under of 40.5 · Sunday, 11/1. WAS's implied 20.5 points forecast 3.6 red-zone trips; PHI projects 5.0. Below: both offenses quarter by quarter, every posted player prop with how it has graded this season, and the players to watch — from play-by-play data nobody else publishes.
Spread
Money
Total
PHIEagles2-5
+3.5open +3.5
+160open +160
O 40.5open 40.5
WASCommanders1-4-1
−3.5open −3.5
−192open −192
U 40.5open 40.5
Sun, Nov 18:20 PM ETWeek 8

Game environment

What the market expects, and how fast and pass-heavy each team plays.
TeamExp ptsSeason avgOpp allowsPlays/gPass rateRZ trips
PHIEagles18.5+0.4 vs avg18.128.758.662%5.0projected
WASCommanders22.0−0.0 vs avg22.025.062.857%3.6projected
Washington −3.5 with a 40.5 total works out to 18.5 to 22.0. Only Eagles is forecast to beat their season scoring average. Washington runs 4.2 more plays a game, so more volume for Commanders props.

Recent form

The last 7 games against the spread and against the total.
PHIEaglesAgainst the spreadL−6.0L−7.0L−3.5L+3.5W+7.5L+3.0L+4.5 1-6Game totalsO43.5O39.5U42.5O42.5U41.5U39.5O43.5 4-3
WASCommandersAgainst the spreadW+6.0L+4.5W+8.5L+4.5L−3.5W+7.5 3-3Game totalsO43.5O51.5O40.5U46.5O41.5U52.5 4-2

Best prop spots

The softest spots in each defense, and how the props there have done this season.

Eagles TEs vs Washington

Fire
74TE yds allowed4th most
Most allowedFewest
Props here no results yet

Eagles passing vs Washington

Hot
254pass yds allowed5th most
Most allowedFewest
Props here no results yet

Commanders WRs vs Philadelphia

Hot
166WR yds allowed5th most
Most allowedFewest
Terry McLaurinrec yds 51.5UUO–OU–2-3
Treylon Burksrec yds 12.5–––O–––1-0
Props here 3 over, 3 under

Line movement

Since open
Game lines
SpreadEagles+3.5 → +3.5
TotalOver / under40.5 → 40.5
MoneylineEagles+160 → +160

Eagles offense vs Washington defenseWhat Philadelphia gains, and what Washington gives up

Points

Fire
18.1Philadelphia gains29th
1st32nd
28.7Washington allows2nd most
Most allowedFewest

Rush yards

Even
88Philadelphia gains27th
1st32nd
102Washington allows18th most
Most allowedFewest

Pass yards

Hot
177Philadelphia gains26th
1st32nd
254Washington allows5th most
Most allowedFewest

Total yards

Hot
265Philadelphia gains31st
1st32nd
356Washington allows8th most
Most allowedFewest

Yards to WRs

Hot
114Philadelphia gains21st
1st32nd
155Washington allows7th most
Most allowedFewest

EPA per play

Hot
-0.116Philadelphia gains30th
1st32nd
0.067Washington allows8th most
Most allowedFewest

Eagles players

OOver UUnder –No line
PlayerThis week’s propAvgvs lineWeeks 1 to 7Record
DeVonta SmithWRrec yds 66.577.5+11.0UOU––O–2-2
Jaydon BlueRBrush yds 17.5——–––––––—
DeVonta SmithWRreceptions 6.56.5−0.0UOO––O–3-1 O

Commanders offense vs Philadelphia defenseWhat Washington gains, and what Philadelphia gives up

Points

Warm
22.0Washington gains21st
1st32nd
25.0Philadelphia allows12th most
Most allowedFewest

Rush yards

Hot
126Washington gains10th
1st32nd
132Philadelphia allows6th most
Most allowedFewest

Pass yards

Hot
200Washington gains22nd
1st32nd
240Philadelphia allows7th most
Most allowedFewest

Total yards

Hot
326Washington gains19th
1st32nd
372Philadelphia allows6th most
Most allowedFewest

Yards to WRs

Hot
120Washington gains18th
1st32nd
166Philadelphia allows5th most
Most allowedFewest

EPA per play

Hot
-0.014Washington gains18th
1st32nd
0.112Philadelphia allows5th most
Most allowedFewest

Commanders players

OOver UUnder –No line
PlayerThis week’s propAvgvs lineWeeks 1 to 7Record
Terry McLaurinWRrec yds 51.546.0−5.5UUO–OU–2-3 U
Jacory Croskey-MerrittRBrush yds 40.547.8+7.3OUUUO––2-3 U
Treylon BurksWRrec yds 12.547.0+34.5–––O–––1-0 O
Terry McLaurinWRreceptions 4.53.0−1.5UUO–OU–2-3 U
Treylon BurksWRreceptions 1.51.0−0.5–––U–––0-1 U

Both offenses, quarter by quarter (2026 yards per game)

OffenseQ1Q2Q3Q4
PHI passing45.958.734.155.4
PHI rushing23.330.912.121.4
WAS passing38.043.351.881.0
WAS rushing29.737.730.027.8

Quarter splits computed from nflverse play-by-play — the data this site exists to publish. Deeper cuts: PHI offense · WAS defense · WAS offense · PHI defense

Players to watch

PHI: Jalen Hurts (QB, 19.4 proj), Saquon Barkley (RB, 16.5 proj), DeVonta Smith (WR, 12.6 proj)

WAS: Jayden Daniels (QB, 18.4 proj), Terry McLaurin (WR, 13 proj), Stefon Diggs (WR, 12.8 proj)

FAQ

Who is favored in PHI at WAS in Week 8?

WAS is favored by 3.5 points, with an over/under of 40.5.

When do the Philadelphia Eagles play the Washington Commanders?

Week 8 of the 2026 season: Sunday, 11/1 (2026-11-01), PHI at WAS.

Which player props look good in PHI at WAS?

Posted player props for this game: Saquon Barkley rush yds Over 77.5. The full table is on this page.

Methodology: computed from nflverse play-by-play; a quarter's yards are the yards gained on plays snapped in that quarter. Averages use each player's games played, not team games. Updated 2026-10-27.

Open the live model — any player, any line, all four quarters →

llms.txt