ATL at TB — Week 8 2026 Preview, Odds & Player Props
TB -2.5 over ATL with an over/under of 46.5 · Sunday, 11/1. TB's implied 23.5 points forecast 4.3 red-zone trips; ATL projects 3.4. Below: both offenses quarter by quarter, every posted player prop with how it has graded this season, and the players to watch — from play-by-play data nobody else publishes.
What the market expects, and how fast and pass-heavy each team plays.
Team
Exp pts
Season avg
Opp allows
Plays/g
Pass rate
RZ trips
ATLFalcons
22.0−2.4 vs avg
24.4
21.6
59.7
52%
3.4projected
TBBuccaneers
24.5+1.4 vs avg
23.1
24.7
61.7
53%
4.3projected
Tampa Bay −2.5 with a 46.5 total works out to 22.0 to 24.5. Only Buccaneers is forecast to beat their season scoring average. Tampa Bay runs 2.0 more plays a game, so more volume for Buccaneers props.
Recent form
The last 7 games against the spread and against the total.
ATLFalconsAgainst the spreadL+6.5L+2.5W+4.5W+1.5L−3.5L+1.5W+2.53-4Game totalsU40.5U43.5O42.5O47.5O44.5O51.5U49.54-3
TBBuccaneersAgainst the spreadL+3.5L−8.5L−1.5–+3.0W+9.5L+2.5W+3.02-4Game totalsO50.5O41.5U42.5U38.5U49.5O37.5O44.54-3
Best prop spots
The softest spots in each defense, and how the props there have done this season.
Buccaneers passing vs Atlanta
Fire
256pass yds allowed4th most
Most allowedFewest
Props here no results yet
Buccaneers WRs vs Atlanta
Hot
164WR yds allowed6th most
Most allowedFewest
Jalen McMillanrec yds 34.5–UU––––0-2
Props here 0 over, 2 under
Falcons TEs vs Tampa Bay
Hot
62TE yds allowed9th most
Most allowedFewest
Props here no results yet
Line movement
Since open
Game lines
SpreadFalcons+2.5 → +2.5
TotalOver / under46.5 → 46.5
MoneylineFalcons+114 → +114
Falcons offense vs Tampa Bay defenseWhat Atlanta gains, and what Tampa Bay gives up
Points
Even
24.4Atlanta gains10th
1st32nd
21.6Tampa Bay allows19th most
Most allowedFewest
Rush yards
Tough
141Atlanta gains6th
1st32nd
80Tampa Bay allows31st most
Most allowedFewest
Pass yards
Even
198Atlanta gains23rd
1st32nd
217Tampa Bay allows19th most
Most allowedFewest
Total yards
Tough
339Atlanta gains16th
1st32nd
297Tampa Bay allows30th most
Most allowedFewest
Yards to WRs
Tough
128Atlanta gains16th
1st32nd
102Tampa Bay allows29th most
Most allowedFewest
EPA per play
Tough
-0.042Atlanta gains23rd
1st32nd
-0.111Tampa Bay allows30th most
Most allowedFewest
Falcons players
OOver UUnder –No line
Player
This week’s prop
Avg
vs line
Weeks 1 to 7
Record
Tua TagovailoaQB
pass yds 206.5
—
—
–––––––
—
Olamide ZaccheausWR
rec yds 7.5
3.0
−4.5
–UUUU––
0-4 U
Tua TagovailoaQB
rush yds 2.5
—
—
–––––––
—
Olamide ZaccheausWR
receptions 1.5
0.8
−0.7
–UOUU––
1-3 U
Buccaneers offense vs Atlanta defenseWhat Tampa Bay gains, and what Atlanta gives up
Points
Warm
23.1Tampa Bay gains18th
1st32nd
24.7Atlanta allows13th most
Most allowedFewest
Rush yards
Tough
147Tampa Bay gains3rd
1st32nd
91Atlanta allows27th most
Most allowedFewest
Pass yards
Fire
150Tampa Bay gains32nd
1st32nd
256Atlanta allows4th most
Most allowedFewest
Total yards
Warm
298Tampa Bay gains26th
1st32nd
346Atlanta allows13th most
Most allowedFewest
Yards to WRs
Hot
95Tampa Bay gains29th
1st32nd
164Atlanta allows6th most
Most allowedFewest
EPA per play
Even
-0.084Tampa Bay gains28th
1st32nd
-0.018Atlanta allows19th most
Most allowedFewest
Buccaneers players
OOver UUnder –No line
Player
This week’s prop
Avg
vs line
Weeks 1 to 7
Record
Jalen McMillanWR
rec yds 34.5
0.0
−34.5
–UU––––
0-2 U
Jalen McMillanWR
receptions 2.5
0.0
−2.5
–UU––––
0-2 U
Both offenses, quarter by quarter (2026 yards per game)
Methodology: computed from nflverse play-by-play; a quarter's yards are the yards gained on plays snapped in that quarter. Averages use each player's games played, not team games.
Updated 2026-10-27.