ARI at DAL — Week 8 2026 Preview, Odds & Player Props
DAL -6 over ARI with an over/under of 54.5 · Sunday, 11/1. DAL's implied 25.5 points forecast 4.8 red-zone trips; ARI projects 2.7. Below: both offenses quarter by quarter, every posted player prop with how it has graded this season, and the players to watch — from play-by-play data nobody else publishes.
Spread
Money
Total
ARICardinals2-5
+6.0open +6.0
+235open +235
O 54.5open 54.5
DALCowboys3-4
−6.0open −6.0
−290open −290
U 54.5open 54.5
Sun, Nov 11:00 PM ETWeek 8
Game environment
What the market expects, and how fast and pass-heavy each team plays.
Team
Exp pts
Season avg
Opp allows
Plays/g
Pass rate
RZ trips
ARICardinals
24.2+3.9 vs avg
20.3
25.7
67.7
62%
2.7projected
DALCowboys
30.2+3.2 vs avg
27.0
29.7
63.4
64%
4.8projected
Dallas −6.0 with a 54.5 total works out to 24.2 to 30.2. Both teams are forecast to beat their season scoring average. Arizona runs 4.3 more plays a game, so more volume for Cardinals props.
Recent form
The last 7 games against the spread and against the total.
ARICardinalsAgainst the spreadW+8.5L+3.5W+7.5L−2.5L+5.5W+12.5L+4.53-4Game totalsU47.5U40.5O48.5O44.5O55.5U51.5O44.54-3
DALCowboysAgainst the spreadL−3.0W−4.5–+3.0W+3.0L−9.5L−1.5W−4.53-3Game totalsO47.5O51.5O54.5O48.5U49.5U54.5O43.55-2
Best prop spots
The softest spots in each defense, and how the props there have done this season.
Cardinals run game vs Dallas
Fire
147rush yds allowed2nd most
Most allowedFewest
Props here no results yet
Cardinals WRs vs Dallas
Hot
147WR yds allowed10th most
Most allowedFewest
Props here no results yet
Cowboys run game vs Arizona
Hot
127rush yds allowed10th most
Most allowedFewest
Malik Davisrush yds 12.5–––––––—
Emari Demercadorush yds 7.5UU–––––0-2
Props here 0 over, 2 under
Line movement
Since open
Game lines
SpreadCardinals+6.0 → +6.0
TotalOver / under54.5 → 54.5
MoneylineCardinals+235 → +235
Cardinals offense vs Dallas defenseWhat Arizona gains, and what Dallas gives up
Points
Hot
20.3Arizona gains26th
1st32nd
25.7Dallas allows9th most
Most allowedFewest
Rush yards
Fire
96Arizona gains23rd
1st32nd
147Dallas allows2nd most
Most allowedFewest
Pass yards
Warm
218Arizona gains19th
1st32nd
228Dallas allows13th most
Most allowedFewest
Total yards
Fire
314Arizona gains22nd
1st32nd
375Dallas allows3rd most
Most allowedFewest
Yards to WRs
Hot
112Arizona gains22nd
1st32nd
147Dallas allows10th most
Most allowedFewest
EPA per play
Fire
-0.034Arizona gains19th
1st32nd
0.138Dallas allows1st most
Most allowedFewest
Cardinals players
OOver UUnder –No line
No posted props for this team yet.
Cowboys offense vs Arizona defenseWhat Dallas gains, and what Arizona gives up
Points
Fire
27.0Dallas gains5th
1st32nd
29.7Arizona allows1st most
Most allowedFewest
Rush yards
Hot
95Dallas gains25th
1st32nd
127Arizona allows10th most
Most allowedFewest
Pass yards
Warm
260Dallas gains7th
1st32nd
228Arizona allows12th most
Most allowedFewest
Total yards
Hot
354Dallas gains10th
1st32nd
355Arizona allows9th most
Most allowedFewest
Yards to WRs
Warm
216Dallas gains1st
1st32nd
145Arizona allows11th most
Most allowedFewest
EPA per play
Hot
0.114Dallas gains6th
1st32nd
0.095Arizona allows6th most
Most allowedFewest
Cowboys players
OOver UUnder –No line
Player
This week’s prop
Avg
vs line
Weeks 1 to 7
Record
Malik DavisRB
rush yds 12.5
—
—
–––––––
—
Emari DemercadoRB
rush yds 7.5
7.5
−0.0
UU–––––
0-2 U
Both offenses, quarter by quarter (2026 yards per game)
Methodology: computed from nflverse play-by-play; a quarter's yards are the yards gained on plays snapped in that quarter. Averages use each player's games played, not team games.
Updated 2026-10-27.