IND at JAX — Week 8 2026 Preview, Odds & Player Props
JAX -7.5 over IND with an over/under of 46.5 · Sunday, 11/1. JAX's implied 24 points forecast 4.5 red-zone trips; IND projects 4.2. Below: both offenses quarter by quarter, every posted player prop with how it has graded this season, and the players to watch — from play-by-play data nobody else publishes.
What the market expects, and how fast and pass-heavy each team plays.
Team
Exp pts
Season avg
Opp allows
Plays/g
Pass rate
RZ trips
INDColts
19.5−2.5 vs avg
22.0
17.3
65.1
57%
4.2projected
JAXJaguars
27.0+1.3 vs avg
25.7
25.7
59.2
55%
4.5projected
Jacksonville −7.5 with a 46.5 total works out to 19.5 to 27.0. Only Jaguars is forecast to beat their season scoring average. Indianapolis runs 5.9 more plays a game, so more volume for Colts props.
Recent form
The last 7 games against the spread and against the total.
INDColtsAgainst the spreadL+3.0W+6.0W+1.5W−4.5L+3.0L−6.5W+6.54-3Game totalsO48.5O46.5U41.5U46.5O41.5O43.5U41.54-3
JAXJaguarsAgainst the spreadW−8.5L+2.5W−3.0W+2.5L−7.5L−2.53-3Game totalsO40.5U45.5U46.5U51.5U41.5O42.52-4
Best prop spots
The softest spots in each defense, and how the props there have done this season.
Colts passing vs Jacksonville
Fire
274pass yds allowed3rd most
Most allowedFewest
Props here no results yet
Colts WRs vs Jacksonville
Fire
172WR yds allowed4th most
Most allowedFewest
Keenan Allenrec yds 34.5OUO–OOU4-2
Darius Slaytonrec yds 9.5–––––––—
Props here 4 over, 2 under
Jaguars run game vs Indianapolis
Warm
126rush yds allowed11th most
Most allowedFewest
Props here no results yet
Line movement
Since open
Game lines
SpreadColts+7.5 → +7.5
TotalOver / under46.5 → 46.5
MoneylineColts+310 → +310
Colts offense vs Jacksonville defenseWhat Indianapolis gains, and what Jacksonville gives up
Points
Tough
22.0Indianapolis gains20th
1st32nd
17.3Jacksonville allows30th most
Most allowedFewest
Rush yards
Tough
118Indianapolis gains14th
1st32nd
73Jacksonville allows32nd most
Most allowedFewest
Pass yards
Fire
180Indianapolis gains25th
1st32nd
274Jacksonville allows3rd most
Most allowedFewest
Total yards
Warm
298Indianapolis gains25th
1st32nd
346Jacksonville allows14th most
Most allowedFewest
Yards to WRs
Fire
123Indianapolis gains17th
1st32nd
172Jacksonville allows4th most
Most allowedFewest
EPA per play
Even
-0.068Indianapolis gains27th
1st32nd
-0.036Jacksonville allows20th most
Most allowedFewest
Colts players
OOver UUnder –No line
Player
This week’s prop
Avg
vs line
Weeks 1 to 7
Record
Tyler WarrenTE
rec yds 48.5
42.6
−5.9
UUOUO––
2-3 U
Keenan AllenWR
rec yds 34.5
43.0
+8.5
OUO–OOU
4-2 O
Keenan AllenWR
rush yds 14.5
—
—
–––––––
—
Darius SlaytonWR
rec yds 9.5
—
—
–––––––
—
Tyler WarrenTE
receptions 5.5
6.0
+0.5
UOOUO––
3-2 O
Keenan AllenWR
receptions 3.5
4.8
+1.3
OUO–OOU
4-2 O
Darius SlaytonWR
receptions 1.5
—
—
–––––––
—
Jaguars offense vs Indianapolis defenseWhat Jacksonville gains, and what Indianapolis gives up
Points
Hot
25.7Jacksonville gains9th
1st32nd
25.7Indianapolis allows10th most
Most allowedFewest
Rush yards
Warm
114Jacksonville gains17th
1st32nd
126Indianapolis allows11th most
Most allowedFewest
Pass yards
Even
235Jacksonville gains14th
1st32nd
216Indianapolis allows21st most
Most allowedFewest
Total yards
Warm
349Jacksonville gains11th
1st32nd
341Indianapolis allows16th most
Most allowedFewest
Yards to WRs
Even
147Jacksonville gains12th
1st32nd
116Indianapolis allows22nd most
Most allowedFewest
EPA per play
Warm
0.155Jacksonville gains3rd
1st32nd
0.048Indianapolis allows11th most
Most allowedFewest
Jaguars players
OOver UUnder –No line
No posted props for this team yet.
Both offenses, quarter by quarter (2026 yards per game)
Methodology: computed from nflverse play-by-play; a quarter's yards are the yards gained on plays snapped in that quarter. Averages use each player's games played, not team games.
Updated 2026-10-27.