WeeklyHeater
Defenses › JAX

Jacksonville Jaguars Defense — Yards Allowed by Quarter (2025)

The Jacksonville Jaguars allowed 1,653 total yards in the 2026 regular season — 330.6 per game, 21st of 32 (#1 allowed the fewest). By quarter, they allowed 43.6 passing yards per first quarter (league average 48.4), ranking #9 of 32. They were a top-3 stingiest Q1 rushing defense. Full quarter-by-quarter allowances by position below.

2026 season totals

Total yards allowedPer gameGamesNFL rank
1,653330.6521st of 32

Net yards allowed on scrimmage plays, regular season, sacks included — the standard total.

Yards allowed per quarter, by category (rank of 32)

Per-game averages over this defense's most recent 18 games. Category yardage is gross (receiving yards by position); the season total above is net of sacks, the way standings count it.

CategoryQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
passing43.6 (#9)72.4 (#27)34.6 (#2)84.0 (#31)234.6 (#20)
rushing20.2 (#2)18.8 (#2)14.6 (#2)21.7 (#4)75.3 (#1)
WR receiving23.2 (#4)53.1 (#32)23.0 (#5)53.5 (#32)152.7 (#22)
TE receiving14.6 (#26)8.8 (#3)6.4 (#2)22.1 (#31)52.0 (#15)
RB receiving5.8 (#17)10.5 (#25)5.1 (#11)8.4 (#14)29.8 (#12)

Rank #1 = fewest allowed (stingiest). Categories split receiving by the receiver's position — the split most sites never publish. Game = all four quarters combined, ranked across teams.

Notable extremes

  • Jacksonville Jaguars were #2 of 32 (stingiest) against passing in Q3, allowing 34.6 yards per game.
  • Jacksonville Jaguars were #31 of 32 (most generous) against passing in Q4, allowing 84.0 yards per game.
  • Jacksonville Jaguars were #2 of 32 (stingiest) against rushing in Q1, allowing 20.2 yards per game.
  • Jacksonville Jaguars were #2 of 32 (stingiest) against rushing in Q2, allowing 18.8 yards per game.
  • Jacksonville Jaguars were #2 of 32 (stingiest) against rushing in Q3, allowing 14.6 yards per game.
  • Jacksonville Jaguars were #32 of 32 (most generous) against WR receiving in Q2, allowing 53.1 yards per game.

FAQ

Which quarter did the Jacksonville Jaguars defense allow the most passing yards in 2025?

Q4 — 84.0 passing yards per game.

How many yards did the Jacksonville Jaguars defense give up in 2026?

1,653 total yards in the 2026 regular season, 330.6 per game — 21st of 32 in the NFL, where #1 allowed the fewest.

How many passing yards per game did the Jacksonville Jaguars allow in 2025?

234.6 per game across all four quarters (#20 of 32, where #1 allowed the fewest).

Methodology: computed from nflverse play-by-play; a quarter's yards are the yards gained on plays snapped in that quarter. Averages use each player's games played, not team games. Updated 2026-10-29.

Open the live model — any player, any line, all four quarters →

llms.txt