WeeklyHeater
Defenses › IND

Indianapolis Colts Defense — Yards Allowed by Quarter (2025)

The Indianapolis Colts allowed 1,926 total yards in the 2026 regular season — 385.2 per game, 31st of 32 (#1 allowed the fewest). By quarter, they allowed 55.8 passing yards per first quarter (league average 48.4), ranking #26 of 32. They were a top-3 stingiest Q1 rushing defense. Full quarter-by-quarter allowances by position below.

2026 season totals

Total yards allowedPer gameGamesNFL rank
1,926385.2531st of 32

Net yards allowed on scrimmage plays, regular season, sacks included — the standard total.

Yards allowed per quarter, by category (rank of 32)

Per-game averages over this defense's most recent 18 games. Category yardage is gross (receiving yards by position); the season total above is net of sacks, the way standings count it.

CategoryQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
passing55.8 (#26)73.9 (#29)67.3 (#30)66.4 (#21)263.4 (#32)
rushing20.6 (#3)33.0 (#24)26.5 (#10)26.9 (#14)107.0 (#7)
WR receiving29.0 (#14)48.4 (#27)38.3 (#26)45.2 (#25)161.0 (#26)
TE receiving15.7 (#28)18.2 (#28)23.9 (#32)12.3 (#13)70.2 (#31)
RB receiving11.1 (#31)7.3 (#11)5.1 (#9)8.1 (#13)31.5 (#19)

Rank #1 = fewest allowed (stingiest). Categories split receiving by the receiver's position — the split most sites never publish. Game = all four quarters combined, ranked across teams.

Notable extremes

  • Indianapolis Colts were #30 of 32 (most generous) against passing in Q3, allowing 67.3 yards per game.
  • Indianapolis Colts were #3 of 32 (stingiest) against rushing in Q1, allowing 20.6 yards per game.
  • Indianapolis Colts were #32 of 32 (most generous) against TE receiving in Q3, allowing 23.9 yards per game.
  • Indianapolis Colts were #31 of 32 (most generous) against RB receiving in Q1, allowing 11.1 yards per game.

FAQ

Which quarter did the Indianapolis Colts defense allow the most passing yards in 2025?

Q2 — 73.9 passing yards per game.

How many yards did the Indianapolis Colts defense give up in 2026?

1,926 total yards in the 2026 regular season, 385.2 per game — 31st of 32 in the NFL, where #1 allowed the fewest.

How many passing yards per game did the Indianapolis Colts allow in 2025?

263.4 per game across all four quarters (#32 of 32, where #1 allowed the fewest).

Methodology: computed from nflverse play-by-play; a quarter's yards are the yards gained on plays snapped in that quarter. Averages use each player's games played, not team games. Updated 2026-10-29.

Open the live model — any player, any line, all four quarters →

llms.txt