WeeklyHeater
Defenses › CLE

Cleveland Browns Defense — Yards Allowed by Quarter (2025)

The Cleveland Browns allowed 1,677 total yards in the 2026 regular season — 335.4 per game, 24th of 32 (#1 allowed the fewest). By quarter, they allowed 49.0 passing yards per first quarter (league average 48.4), ranking #18 of 32. They were a bottom-3 Q1 rushing defense. Full quarter-by-quarter allowances by position below.

2026 season totals

Total yards allowedPer gameGamesNFL rank
1,677335.4524th of 32

Net yards allowed on scrimmage plays, regular season, sacks included — the standard total.

Yards allowed per quarter, by category (rank of 32)

Per-game averages over this defense's most recent 18 games. Category yardage is gross (receiving yards by position); the season total above is net of sacks, the way standings count it.

CategoryQ1Q2Q3Q4Game
passing49.0 (#18)54.9 (#5)43.7 (#7)59.6 (#13)207.2 (#8)
rushing39.1 (#31)30.3 (#20)37.4 (#28)20.1 (#1)126.9 (#23)
WR receiving26.3 (#10)33.6 (#7)26.6 (#8)36.2 (#15)122.6 (#7)
TE receiving13.1 (#20)16.1 (#20)12.1 (#15)15.4 (#18)56.8 (#20)
RB receiving9.6 (#30)5.1 (#5)4.6 (#7)8.0 (#12)27.3 (#7)

Rank #1 = fewest allowed (stingiest). Categories split receiving by the receiver's position — the split most sites never publish. Game = all four quarters combined, ranked across teams.

Notable extremes

  • Cleveland Browns were #31 of 32 (most generous) against rushing in Q1, allowing 39.1 yards per game.
  • Cleveland Browns were #1 of 32 (stingiest) against rushing in Q4, allowing 20.1 yards per game.
  • Cleveland Browns were #30 of 32 (most generous) against RB receiving in Q1, allowing 9.6 yards per game.

FAQ

Which quarter did the Cleveland Browns defense allow the most passing yards in 2025?

Q4 — 59.6 passing yards per game.

How many yards did the Cleveland Browns defense give up in 2026?

1,677 total yards in the 2026 regular season, 335.4 per game — 24th of 32 in the NFL, where #1 allowed the fewest.

How many passing yards per game did the Cleveland Browns allow in 2025?

207.2 per game across all four quarters (#8 of 32, where #1 allowed the fewest).

Methodology: computed from nflverse play-by-play; a quarter's yards are the yards gained on plays snapped in that quarter. Averages use each player's games played, not team games. Updated 2026-10-29.

Open the live model — any player, any line, all four quarters →

llms.txt