THE COLLEGE EFFICIENCY BOARD

WEEK 9 · 2026 · drives, quarters, comebacks · built 2026-10-29 14:18 UTC

Drive efficiency, first-quarter scoring and in-game win probability for 8 FBS teams in college football week 9, 2026. Jacksonville State averaged 42.7 yards per drive, the most in the country. The biggest comeback: Delaware trailed by 7 and beat Western Kentucky 35–21.

The comebacks — biggest deficits erased

Every team that trailed and still won, ranked by how far behind they fell. Win probability is ESPN's live model at the winner's lowest valid point; treat it as colour, not gospel.

WinnerResult DeficitLow win prob
Delawarebeat Western Kentucky 35–21down 721.1%
Kennesaw Statebeat Middle Tennessee 44–28down 731.2%

Fast starts — first-quarter scoring

First-quarter points scored and allowed per game, then points by quarter. Sorted by first-quarter margin.

TeamQ1 for Q1 againstQ1 marginQ1Q2Q3 Q4Gm
Western Kentucky14.07.0+7.014.07.00.00.01
Missouri State7.03.0+4.07.03.00.014.01
New Mexico State0.00.0+0.00.00.00.00.01
Jacksonville State0.00.0+0.00.07.010.07.01
Middle Tennessee7.07.0+0.07.010.03.08.01
Kennesaw State7.07.0+0.07.012.08.017.01
Sam Houston3.07.0-4.03.00.00.00.01
Delaware7.014.0-7.07.021.07.00.01

Drive efficiency

Per-drive rates, so teams that played twice stay comparable. Time of possession is minutes per game on offence.

TeamYds/drive Plays/driveScore%TD%3rd down RZ trips/gmTOPTO/gmGm
Jacksonville State42.77.144%33%38%4.034.02.01
Western Kentucky40.66.525%25%25%5.029.31.01
Delaware39.25.642%42%40%3.030.21.01
Sam Houston32.16.911%0%33%2.028.70.01
Missouri State31.55.436%27%36%2.030.80.01
Kennesaw State26.53.347%40%25%3.019.42.01
Middle Tennessee25.16.636%14%44%3.040.02.01
New Mexico State22.96.10%0%53%2.024.01.01

Drive data covers 4 games, week 9. A red-zone trip is any drive reaching the opponent's 20. Third-down rate is conversions per attempt. Time of possession counts only drives credited to that offence.