THE COLLEGE EFFICIENCY BOARD

SEASON TO DATE · THROUGH WEEK 9 · 2026 · drives, quarters, comebacks · built 2026-10-29 14:18 UTC

Drive efficiency, first-quarter scoring and in-game win probability for 139 FBS teams in college football weeks 1–9 (season to date), 2026. Miami averaged 45.3 yards per drive, the most in the country. The biggest comeback: Texas trailed by 20 and beat Ohio State 24–23.

The comebacks — biggest deficits erased

Every team that trailed and still won, ranked by how far behind they fell. Win probability is ESPN's live model at the winner's lowest valid point; treat it as colour, not gospel.

WinnerResult DeficitLow win prob
Texasbeat Ohio State 24–23down 201.2%
Wisconsinbeat Penn State 24–20down 171.5%
Kentuckybeat South Carolina 35–34down 176.8%
Houstonbeat UCF 27–17down 177.9%
Ohiobeat Jacksonville State 29–27down 140.0%
UABbeat East Carolina 30–17down 140.2%
Auburnbeat Georgia 27–24down 142.8%
Floridabeat Texas 27–24down 142.8%
San Diego Statebeat Texas State 31–29down 147.7%
Louisvillebeat Florida State 44–20down 149.5%
Memphisbeat East Carolina 41–34down 1416.9%
Pittsburghbeat Virginia Tech 35–33down 1418.9%

Fast starts — first-quarter scoring

First-quarter points scored and allowed per game, then points by quarter. Sorted by first-quarter margin.

TeamQ1 for Q1 againstQ1 marginQ1Q2Q3 Q4Gm
Georgia13.32.3+11.013.312.87.59.06
Utah10.40.0+10.410.47.46.812.65
LSU11.71.9+9.911.711.010.78.07
Oregon State11.52.7+8.811.510.810.38.56
Notre Dame11.52.8+8.711.514.87.210.06
Miami10.92.3+8.610.917.411.07.67
Virginia Tech9.91.4+8.49.912.14.98.17
Ohio State10.82.7+8.210.811.55.78.06
Northwestern9.22.0+7.29.28.06.310.26
Nevada7.60.6+7.07.64.88.89.05
Jacksonville State9.32.3+7.09.310.34.72.33
Houston9.42.5+6.99.49.511.25.98
James Madison11.34.4+6.911.314.78.78.97
UConn11.75.0+6.711.77.56.86.36
South Alabama11.24.7+6.511.29.57.75.86
Virginia8.42.4+6.08.47.35.47.37
New Mexico8.22.2+6.08.211.512.210.36
Liberty8.52.7+5.88.55.05.09.86
Boise State9.03.3+5.79.09.76.29.06
Indiana7.41.9+5.67.49.15.99.67
Arizona10.04.5+5.510.08.57.09.76
Oregon7.31.9+5.47.38.37.310.37
Texas8.02.7+5.38.08.54.010.36
Wake Forest9.04.0+5.09.012.38.15.97
Pittsburgh8.93.9+5.08.99.26.96.68
Ohio6.92.0+4.96.910.15.45.67
Texas State11.06.2+4.811.011.55.77.06
BYU7.02.2+4.87.011.76.35.76
South Carolina8.23.5+4.78.210.27.010.06
North Texas9.04.5+4.59.014.213.36.86
Iowa7.73.3+4.37.76.72.36.86
UCF8.24.0+4.28.28.57.04.76
Florida7.83.8+4.07.813.87.59.76
Louisiana5.21.2+4.05.210.77.58.36
Troy8.74.7+4.08.76.83.74.76
East Carolina6.32.7+3.76.39.74.25.76
Mississippi State9.35.7+3.79.37.34.37.26
Louisiana Tech7.03.3+3.77.012.08.07.56
Colorado7.54.0+3.57.56.33.84.76
NC State8.75.2+3.58.711.06.76.26

Drive efficiency

Per-drive rates, so teams that played twice stay comparable. Time of possession is minutes per game on offence.

TeamYds/drive Plays/driveScore%TD%3rd down RZ trips/gmTOPTO/gmGm
Miami45.35.962%52%40%6.434.00.37
Oregon State44.96.253%45%37%4.732.70.36
Houston44.56.855%45%47%5.533.00.58
Oklahoma State43.96.358%32%26%6.029.51.06
USC43.17.444%36%44%5.332.71.06
Air Force42.58.150%36%45%4.837.50.86
LSU42.46.756%44%37%6.033.41.17
Utah42.26.149%42%35%5.633.60.65
Texas State42.16.647%35%46%4.831.31.26
Jacksonville State42.06.748%28%34%4.530.41.84
SMU42.06.054%43%34%5.228.70.86
Boise State41.86.752%37%35%4.235.00.26
Ohio State41.86.455%42%43%4.732.30.56
Notre Dame41.76.460%48%40%5.232.20.36
Army41.66.656%46%36%3.934.30.47
Wake Forest41.06.259%44%37%5.328.30.37
Illinois40.66.747%33%44%3.229.20.36
Northwestern40.56.052%37%38%4.330.10.56
North Texas40.35.654%42%33%5.031.20.76
Florida Atlantic39.96.951%43%46%4.027.70.76
Memphis39.95.647%34%31%4.628.70.97
Temple39.76.137%25%30%2.528.80.76
Kansas State39.56.249%34%49%5.532.31.06
West Virginia39.06.147%38%44%4.728.10.97
Mississippi State39.06.443%32%37%3.728.11.26
Georgia38.95.251%43%47%4.829.70.86
Navy38.86.044%36%30%3.731.91.17
South Carolina38.76.148%37%37%4.528.81.06
Duke38.66.344%30%40%4.530.60.36
Arizona38.35.849%36%41%3.832.30.86
Florida38.36.253%40%38%4.731.90.76
Arkansas State38.26.348%36%35%4.731.80.77
Colorado State37.95.649%44%38%5.029.10.56
Louisville37.85.249%39%37%4.028.50.86
Cincinnati37.85.548%41%37%4.228.80.36
Indiana37.65.649%37%33%4.628.20.37
Toledo37.45.845%36%35%4.629.80.97
Kansas37.36.246%34%30%5.230.61.06
Jacksonville State37.35.838%32%45%4.726.11.03
UConn37.35.540%38%30%3.728.30.56
NC State37.36.246%37%43%4.831.80.56
Syracuse37.26.843%31%35%5.133.30.97
Pittsburgh37.06.044%33%38%3.830.70.88
UTSA36.36.051%38%34%4.630.40.77
James Madison36.25.653%40%30%5.427.50.67
South Alabama36.16.244%35%35%4.232.50.36
Missouri35.95.943%32%37%4.031.31.26
Georgia Southern35.66.136%26%27%3.730.90.76
Nebraska35.36.242%39%39%3.832.50.36
BYU35.35.943%38%41%4.330.30.26
Florida State35.25.643%34%28%4.328.20.36
Purdue35.26.349%28%35%5.233.90.26
Georgia State35.25.247%38%32%4.031.61.06
Georgia Tech35.15.839%24%35%4.227.21.36
Ohio35.06.145%29%38%3.731.81.17
Ole Miss35.05.747%33%36%3.826.10.86
Arizona State34.95.545%31%24%3.829.31.06
Alabama34.75.647%35%35%4.630.40.67
Texas Tech34.65.747%30%32%4.128.30.67
Kentucky34.45.946%33%25%4.929.90.47
TCU34.26.234%22%37%3.831.91.36
Virginia Tech34.15.944%32%30%4.431.50.37
Rutgers33.65.939%30%31%4.230.71.36
Louisiana Tech33.65.643%36%36%4.530.71.06
Boston College33.55.935%28%33%3.831.00.86
New Mexico33.45.648%42%34%4.533.10.76
Southern Miss33.35.632%29%28%4.325.50.76
Miami (OH)33.35.540%27%31%3.331.00.37
Louisiana33.26.050%32%41%4.334.21.26
Penn State33.16.137%24%33%3.730.10.36
Missouri State33.05.936%25%33%3.427.60.37
UAB32.96.750%20%39%2.831.91.26
Kennesaw State32.75.636%28%35%3.425.91.07
Liberty32.55.544%28%25%4.534.10.56
Western Michigan32.55.841%30%36%3.629.80.47
Virginia32.56.040%30%25%4.431.80.67
UCLA32.55.336%29%38%5.033.91.76
Bowling Green32.36.134%21%40%2.731.20.77
North Carolina32.15.641%30%36%4.026.11.26
Akron32.06.034%22%37%3.330.11.47
Western Kentucky32.06.036%25%36%3.330.81.07
UNLV31.75.631%23%33%3.329.70.67
Auburn31.76.230%21%36%3.227.71.36
Arkansas31.66.235%23%38%4.233.30.45
Oregon31.55.541%30%27%4.728.91.17
Hawai'i31.56.333%20%36%3.730.80.77
Baylor31.56.237%22%35%4.529.31.56
Troy31.55.834%25%29%3.731.50.86
Tulsa31.45.740%32%26%4.126.80.37
App State31.35.542%28%24%4.830.00.56
Rice31.35.634%24%30%2.130.01.37
Florida International31.26.337%21%36%3.332.71.36
Ball State31.15.838%26%35%3.029.80.67
Eastern Michigan31.06.236%23%32%3.531.30.48
Stanford30.95.830%22%33%3.628.40.67
UCF30.85.741%34%30%4.028.80.76
Tennessee30.75.840%30%30%4.131.61.17
Middle Tennessee30.75.635%21%25%2.328.60.77
Colorado30.75.629%22%31%3.229.71.36
Wyoming30.65.837%24%27%3.929.70.77
Delaware30.45.340%30%29%4.028.51.17
Marshall30.25.630%18%32%4.528.91.26
Texas30.25.445%29%26%4.229.21.26
North Dakota State30.06.139%22%35%3.332.61.06
Coastal Carolina30.05.537%27%29%2.829.10.76
Kent State29.96.226%19%34%3.130.60.77
San José State29.95.737%20%23%3.725.90.37
Fresno State29.75.542%25%34%4.028.30.45
Wisconsin29.75.941%25%30%2.827.80.56
Michigan State29.76.436%23%35%3.429.91.07
Iowa29.75.636%22%31%2.828.30.26
Vanderbilt29.66.036%20%31%3.131.01.07
Washington29.35.435%24%24%4.328.90.56
Massachusetts29.05.538%25%26%2.928.90.77
Nevada28.95.344%30%33%4.229.30.65
California28.85.726%17%32%3.130.10.47
Buffalo28.76.135%22%36%4.030.10.67
Maryland28.45.238%25%25%5.027.51.06
Oklahoma28.25.534%16%29%2.831.31.56
Texas A&M28.15.845%26%37%4.732.51.07
New Mexico State28.05.530%20%34%2.927.51.07
Tulane27.85.228%17%31%2.725.91.06
Iowa State27.85.331%21%23%3.029.30.56
East Carolina27.55.133%22%25%4.326.61.06
Utah State27.35.528%18%29%2.527.91.36
South Florida26.65.938%21%31%2.828.00.26
Charlotte26.64.926%18%34%2.727.92.06
Minnesota26.65.636%19%29%3.531.70.76
Clemson26.55.938%12%27%3.529.01.26
Northern Illinois26.45.524%15%27%3.026.71.36
San Diego State25.64.940%26%30%4.024.11.17
UTEP25.55.026%16%19%2.827.21.36
Washington State25.15.621%11%26%1.929.01.97
UL Monroe25.05.328%17%19%2.827.80.76
Michigan25.05.423%15%28%2.828.51.26
Sacramento State24.65.427%16%27%2.828.91.06
Central Michigan24.15.422%18%32%2.428.20.77
Sam Houston23.05.319%11%26%1.729.20.97
Old Dominion20.64.920%12%30%2.326.21.17

Drive data covers 493 games, weeks 1–9 (season to date). A red-zone trip is any drive reaching the opponent's 20. Third-down rate is conversions per attempt. Time of possession counts only drives credited to that offence.