THE COLLEGE EFFICIENCY BOARD

WEEK 5 · 2026 · drives, quarters, comebacks · built 2026-10-17 04:41 UTC

Drive efficiency, first-quarter scoring and in-game win probability for 115 FBS teams in college football week 5, 2026. Oregon State averaged 65.9 yards per drive, the most in the country. The biggest comeback: Kentucky trailed by 17 and beat South Carolina 35–34.

The comebacks — biggest deficits erased

Every team that trailed and still won, ranked by how far behind they fell. Win probability is ESPN's live model at the winner's lowest valid point; treat it as colour, not gospel.

WinnerResult DeficitLow win prob
Kentuckybeat South Carolina 35–34down 176.8%
Houstonbeat UCF 27–17down 177.9%
San Diego Statebeat Texas State 31–29down 147.7%
Pittsburghbeat Virginia Tech 35–33down 1418.9%
North Texasbeat Tulsa 45–44down 1123.5%
USCbeat Washington 25–21down 1135.8%
Nebraskabeat Maryland 48–23down 959.0%
Syracusebeat UConn 42–41down 77.0%
Minnesotabeat Michigan 20–14down 713.1%
Iowa Statebeat West Virginia 45–42down 723.1%
Florida Statebeat Virginia 38–7down 724.1%
Western Michiganbeat Buffalo 20–17down 732.8%

Fast starts — first-quarter scoring

First-quarter points scored and allowed per game, then points by quarter. Sorted by first-quarter margin.

TeamQ1 for Q1 againstQ1 marginQ1Q2Q3 Q4Gm
Florida Atlantic28.03.0+25.028.021.010.07.01
Wake Forest15.00.0+15.015.014.014.014.01
LSU14.00.0+14.014.021.014.014.01
South Carolina14.00.0+14.014.06.00.07.01
Wisconsin14.00.0+14.014.03.07.07.01
Boise State14.00.0+14.014.014.03.06.01
Memphis14.00.0+14.014.010.021.014.01
New Mexico14.00.0+14.014.07.016.024.01
South Alabama21.07.0+14.021.010.014.07.01
Baylor14.03.0+11.014.010.021.010.01
Georgia State14.03.0+11.014.014.014.00.01
Northwestern10.00.0+10.010.014.07.03.01
Indiana10.00.0+10.010.013.014.010.01
Georgia Southern10.00.0+10.010.07.00.014.01
Maryland16.07.0+9.016.07.00.00.01
Alabama14.07.0+7.014.014.014.014.01
Texas A&M14.07.0+7.014.010.07.03.01
UCF7.00.0+7.07.03.07.00.01
Arizona7.00.0+7.07.03.014.010.01
Virginia Tech14.07.0+7.014.010.00.09.01
Miami10.03.0+7.010.07.07.017.01
Notre Dame14.07.0+7.014.07.06.010.01
Virginia7.00.0+7.07.00.00.00.01
Minnesota7.00.0+7.07.00.03.010.01
Oregon State14.07.0+7.014.021.07.014.01
Texas State10.03.0+7.010.07.00.012.01
North Dakota State7.00.0+7.07.010.03.08.01
Eastern Michigan7.00.0+7.07.07.014.010.01
Louisiana7.00.0+7.07.00.03.013.01
Liberty6.00.0+6.06.014.03.07.01
Colorado7.03.0+4.07.00.00.00.01
Boston College10.06.0+4.010.00.00.06.01
Ohio State10.06.0+4.010.07.07.07.01
Washington7.03.0+4.07.07.07.00.01
Kansas3.00.0+3.03.017.014.021.01
NC State3.00.0+3.03.010.015.03.01
Purdue3.00.0+3.03.010.03.08.01
Fresno State3.00.0+3.03.03.07.013.01
North Texas3.00.0+3.03.07.021.07.01
South Florida3.00.0+3.03.00.07.03.01

Drive efficiency

Per-drive rates, so teams that played twice stay comparable. Time of possession is minutes per game on offence.

TeamYds/drive Plays/driveScore%TD%3rd down RZ trips/gmTOPTO/gmGm
Oregon State65.97.273%73%64%5.040.20.01
Kansas55.97.175%58%57%7.040.90.01
Memphis53.27.069%62%50%5.040.40.01
LSU51.97.264%64%35%7.037.11.01
Arizona51.88.060%40%44%7.035.60.01
Louisiana Tech50.65.950%40%36%3.032.40.01
New Mexico49.67.164%55%44%5.031.81.01
Army49.67.744%44%53%2.031.91.01
Indiana49.45.967%50%30%8.033.00.01
Boise State49.37.056%44%50%4.032.21.01
Louisiana47.87.356%22%55%5.033.91.01
Bowling Green47.26.944%33%39%3.027.20.01
South Alabama47.15.558%50%43%4.030.90.01
Georgia47.06.760%50%70%6.032.80.01
Louisville46.85.036%36%40%3.022.12.01
Ohio State46.47.650%40%44%6.038.00.01
James Madison46.25.858%50%29%4.027.71.01
Miami45.56.460%40%21%3.032.30.01
Notre Dame45.57.560%50%25%5.036.90.01
Missouri45.45.462%38%50%3.031.70.01
Texas A&M44.67.867%44%47%5.038.10.01
Wake Forest44.56.173%73%54%8.028.70.01
Eastern Michigan44.47.867%56%59%5.034.60.01
Alabama43.05.564%64%36%7.034.41.01
Toledo42.96.854%31%39%5.034.10.01
Iowa State42.45.550%43%43%7.038.11.01
NC State41.67.250%25%45%7.037.30.01
Illinois41.47.333%22%43%4.028.40.01
Florida Atlantic41.14.575%67%33%4.017.10.01
UConn41.05.846%46%33%6.024.31.01
Baylor40.65.964%50%37%8.030.90.01
Northwestern39.75.546%31%27%5.036.01.01
Texas State39.67.543%21%35%4.040.13.01
Massachusetts39.56.625%25%55%2.025.22.01
Central Michigan39.25.250%50%11%4.029.21.01
Colorado State39.15.740%40%46%5.024.81.01
Syracuse37.66.243%43%48%5.035.51.01
Western Michigan37.17.044%22%40%3.031.80.01
North Dakota State37.06.545%27%31%5.033.01.01
Arkansas State36.67.050%25%38%3.025.60.01
Florida State36.55.146%38%36%4.031.80.01
Arizona State36.36.542%8%33%3.028.71.01
Buffalo36.07.333%22%31%3.027.80.01
West Virginia35.94.543%43%25%5.021.81.01
Purdue35.66.350%20%36%6.031.30.01
UAB35.56.773%27%38%4.033.71.01
South Carolina34.65.846%31%37%5.026.52.01
Hawai'i34.15.533%8%29%2.029.81.01
Georgia Southern34.04.646%31%19%4.026.40.01
North Texas33.75.344%38%33%7.034.52.01
Wisconsin33.55.745%36%35%3.028.80.01
Ball State33.35.342%25%46%2.025.50.01
Miami (OH)33.16.350%10%36%4.032.30.01
Liberty33.05.846%23%18%5.038.50.01
Coastal Carolina32.86.427%18%29%2.033.32.01
UL Monroe32.75.446%38%7%5.028.91.01
Houston32.66.642%25%40%7.033.31.01
Georgia State32.34.547%40%31%3.034.51.01
Temple32.15.733%22%43%2.029.11.01
Clemson31.96.433%8%33%3.027.42.01
USC31.96.536%18%39%4.035.00.01
Marshall31.86.323%15%44%4.031.60.01
Nebraska31.85.443%43%31%5.034.11.01
Boston College31.66.630%20%40%2.033.10.01
Virginia Tech31.55.033%27%25%5.031.11.01
Kentucky31.46.246%31%21%4.033.20.01
Vanderbilt30.85.822%22%25%1.027.22.01
Kent State30.17.722%11%37%3.030.41.01
Utah State29.55.436%18%11%3.027.81.01
South Florida28.96.930%10%37%3.030.81.01
North Carolina28.75.140%40%45%3.022.91.01
San José State28.25.936%18%20%5.029.80.01
Texas Tech28.25.642%17%33%3.028.90.01
New Mexico State28.24.838%23%13%4.029.61.01
Colorado28.16.315%8%41%3.031.12.01
Delaware28.04.615%15%27%2.021.12.01
Akron27.85.825%17%44%4.030.02.01
UTSA27.76.936%9%30%5.032.12.01
Arkansas27.15.311%11%27%1.021.91.01
California26.75.029%24%17%3.030.71.01
Florida26.75.425%17%29%2.028.00.01
UCF26.45.025%17%16%3.026.61.01
Fresno State26.45.243%14%32%7.036.01.01
Washington26.25.033%25%6%3.024.91.01
Penn State26.25.317%17%33%2.023.70.01
TCU25.95.720%10%25%1.026.91.01
Michigan State25.87.39%0%25%1.030.80.01
Air Force25.56.518%18%53%2.036.02.01
Maryland25.34.538%12%12%3.025.32.01
Mississippi State25.25.538%23%42%4.025.33.01
Tulsa25.05.447%40%17%6.025.00.01
Cincinnati24.75.810%10%44%2.024.40.01
Rice24.26.120%20%21%2.027.91.01
Tennessee24.14.929%21%25%4.031.42.01
UNLV24.13.938%31%17%3.028.40.01
Auburn23.95.015%15%22%3.028.43.01
Ohio23.95.630%10%36%0.028.62.01
Minnesota23.85.642%17%32%4.037.52.01
Iowa23.05.530%10%40%2.022.00.01
Western Kentucky22.65.429%7%36%2.030.01.01
SMU22.15.636%36%28%4.026.80.01
Navy22.14.518%9%8%2.024.01.01
Pittsburgh21.64.443%36%36%4.028.60.01
Rutgers20.84.617%17%6%1.027.00.01
Virginia19.25.58%8%22%3.028.10.01
Charlotte19.03.69%9%27%1.019.32.01
BYU18.75.727%18%44%2.033.00.01
Michigan16.54.910%10%17%2.022.22.01
UTEP16.52.933%8%33%1.017.14.01
San Diego State16.13.936%21%14%5.019.30.01
Old Dominion14.74.98%0%26%3.025.40.01
Stanford13.85.38%0%32%0.030.91.01
Washington State13.44.314%0%16%1.023.92.01
Middle Tennessee11.33.50%0%9%0.018.81.01
Wyoming10.84.10%0%15%1.026.81.01

Drive data covers 59 games, week 5. A red-zone trip is any drive reaching the opponent's 20. Third-down rate is conversions per attempt. Time of possession counts only drives credited to that offence.