THE COLLEGE EFFICIENCY BOARD

WEEK 3 · 2026 · drives, quarters, comebacks · built 2026-09-27 14:37 UTC

Drive efficiency, first-quarter scoring and in-game win probability for 7 FBS teams in college football week 3, 2026. Oregon averaged 56.2 yards per drive, the most in the country. The biggest comeback: Texas Tech trailed by 10 and beat Houston 28–26.

The comebacks — biggest deficits erased

Every team that trailed and still won, ranked by how far behind they fell. Win probability is ESPN's live model at the winner's lowest valid point; treat it as colour, not gospel.

WinnerResult DeficitLow win prob
Texas Techbeat Houston 28–26down 1044.2%

Fast starts — first-quarter scoring

First-quarter points scored and allowed per game, then points by quarter. Sorted by first-quarter margin.

TeamQ1 for Q1 againstQ1 marginQ1Q2Q3 Q4Gm
Oregon28.00.0+28.028.021.014.021.01
Houston10.00.0+10.010.07.03.06.01
Pittsburgh7.00.0+7.07.010.07.03.01
Wake Forest7.07.0+0.07.00.06.07.01
Miami7.07.0+0.07.017.07.02.01
Syracuse0.07.0-7.00.010.00.03.01
Texas Tech0.010.0-10.00.014.07.07.01

Drive efficiency

Per-drive rates, so teams that played twice stay comparable. Time of possession is minutes per game on offence.

TeamYds/drive Plays/driveScore%TD%3rd down RZ trips/gmTOPTO/gmGm
Oregon56.27.292%92%62%10.040.80.01
Houston40.77.045%27%47%4.033.60.01
Texas Tech40.05.536%36%50%2.026.20.01
Pittsburgh39.76.250%30%53%5.026.71.01
Syracuse36.67.330%10%31%4.032.92.01
Miami33.85.842%33%29%6.033.11.01
Wake Forest30.45.636%27%25%3.026.61.01

Drive data covers 4 games, week 3. A red-zone trip is any drive reaching the opponent's 20. Third-down rate is conversions per attempt. Time of possession counts only drives credited to that offence.