THE COLLEGE EFFICIENCY BOARD

WEEK 6 · 2026 · drives, quarters, comebacks · built 2026-10-17 04:41 UTC

Drive efficiency, first-quarter scoring and in-game win probability for 114 FBS teams in college football week 6, 2026. Troy averaged 60.2 yards per drive, the most in the country. The biggest comeback: Louisville trailed by 14 and beat Florida State 44–20.

The comebacks — biggest deficits erased

Every team that trailed and still won, ranked by how far behind they fell. Win probability is ESPN's live model at the winner's lowest valid point; treat it as colour, not gospel.

WinnerResult DeficitLow win prob
Louisvillebeat Florida State 44–20down 149.5%
Navybeat Tulsa 34–26down 1311.8%
Utah Statebeat Washington State 17–16down 1313.5%
Louisiana Techbeat Louisiana 32–31down 121.3%
Indianabeat Nebraska 20–17down 1111.5%
Oklahomabeat Texas 27–24down 105.0%
North Carolinabeat Pittsburgh 21–17down 1010.8%
Virginiabeat Syracuse 28–25down 1021.5%
Jacksonville Statebeat Kennesaw State 27–26down 915.4%
Californiabeat Virginia Tech 25–20down 71.2%
Wyomingbeat San José State 16–13down 75.7%
Kentuckybeat LSU 35–34down 76.5%

Fast starts — first-quarter scoring

First-quarter points scored and allowed per game, then points by quarter. Sorted by first-quarter margin.

TeamQ1 for Q1 againstQ1 marginQ1Q2Q3 Q4Gm
Troy17.00.0+17.017.014.010.014.01
Utah14.00.0+14.014.07.06.014.01
Florida State14.00.0+14.014.00.00.06.01
Notre Dame14.00.0+14.014.023.07.014.01
Northwestern14.00.0+14.014.017.014.00.01
Oregon State14.00.0+14.014.024.021.07.01
Ohio14.00.0+14.014.017.00.00.01
Iowa13.00.0+13.013.014.07.07.01
Ole Miss14.03.0+11.014.028.00.010.01
Arizona14.03.0+11.014.010.014.014.01
Ohio State14.03.0+11.014.017.07.07.01
Illinois10.00.0+10.010.010.03.08.01
Purdue10.00.0+10.010.010.07.014.01
Texas7.00.0+7.07.010.00.07.01
UCF14.07.0+7.014.07.00.07.01
BYU7.00.0+7.07.07.07.03.01
Georgia Tech7.00.0+7.07.07.07.07.01
Pittsburgh7.00.0+7.07.03.00.07.01
Nebraska10.03.0+7.010.00.00.07.01
South Florida14.07.0+7.014.03.00.07.01
Army7.00.0+7.07.00.00.013.01
North Texas10.03.0+7.010.030.07.03.01
East Carolina7.00.0+7.07.00.07.014.01
Tulsa14.07.0+7.014.06.06.00.01
Air Force7.00.0+7.07.07.014.00.01
Nevada7.00.0+7.07.06.010.07.01
UNLV7.00.0+7.07.00.03.03.01
Western Michigan7.00.0+7.07.014.03.014.01
Miami (OH)14.07.0+7.014.00.03.03.01
South Alabama14.07.0+7.014.020.015.07.01
Liberty7.00.0+7.07.07.07.014.01
Florida International7.00.0+7.07.03.06.06.01
Washington State6.00.0+6.06.010.00.00.01
Buffalo6.00.0+6.06.07.03.07.01
Arizona State7.03.0+4.07.010.07.06.01
Houston7.03.0+4.07.014.014.00.01
Akron7.03.0+4.07.07.03.06.01
Georgia Southern7.03.0+4.07.03.00.014.01
Western Kentucky7.03.0+4.07.014.03.010.01
Georgia3.00.0+3.03.07.07.03.01

Drive efficiency

Per-drive rates, so teams that played twice stay comparable. Time of possession is minutes per game on offence.

TeamYds/drive Plays/driveScore%TD%3rd down RZ trips/gmTOPTO/gmGm
Troy60.27.582%64%42%9.039.00.01
Oregon State51.67.277%69%53%7.042.30.01
Northwestern51.46.267%56%36%4.026.00.01
Western Michigan49.56.760%50%23%6.029.70.01
UConn49.26.560%40%24%6.029.00.01
USC48.97.256%44%36%6.030.00.01
Boise State48.88.270%40%18%3.038.80.01
Georgia48.77.144%22%44%5.033.40.01
Fresno State48.66.562%50%38%3.020.60.01
Georgia Southern48.56.840%30%46%3.028.71.01
Southern Miss48.25.542%42%33%7.020.30.01
Utah47.96.550%50%31%6.039.10.01
Houston47.97.450%50%44%7.034.70.01
Bowling Green47.66.656%44%50%5.031.10.01
Duke47.27.940%30%56%5.035.40.01
UTSA47.07.860%30%41%4.032.40.01
Temple46.06.240%20%38%2.030.91.01
Arkansas State45.45.858%58%70%8.030.72.01
Notre Dame44.85.869%62%47%6.037.20.01
BYU44.45.636%27%30%5.032.70.01
Louisville44.25.058%50%27%4.028.50.01
Navy43.76.745%45%42%5.034.13.01
Iowa43.25.464%45%18%4.028.20.01
Illinois43.17.370%40%47%5.033.61.01
Virginia Tech42.75.927%27%38%4.029.60.01
Oklahoma State42.76.260%40%30%5.024.71.01
North Texas42.75.562%46%17%5.030.20.01
James Madison42.57.245%27%30%4.031.10.01
Syracuse41.47.736%27%23%3.035.00.01
Penn State41.37.356%22%20%4.029.91.01
Georgia Tech40.75.740%40%46%3.024.10.01
California40.56.545%27%41%5.030.20.01
Louisiana40.55.445%36%38%4.026.53.01
Western Kentucky40.47.055%36%48%4.032.30.01
Ohio State40.35.867%50%33%4.034.31.01
Purdue40.16.158%42%27%6.036.90.01
Louisiana Tech40.16.542%42%38%6.032.71.01
Kennesaw State39.86.145%27%44%6.030.92.01
Liberty39.65.350%50%18%6.030.60.01
Army39.27.644%22%35%4.035.61.01
Wake Forest39.17.060%50%40%6.031.80.01
Kentucky38.76.545%27%26%8.027.40.01
Marshall38.56.023%23%53%5.028.83.01
Eastern Michigan38.27.555%18%38%5.035.31.01
West Virginia37.77.543%29%52%6.035.72.01
Alabama37.36.833%22%33%1.026.40.01
Arizona State37.15.242%33%8%4.028.30.01
Jacksonville State37.06.342%25%47%6.029.02.01
South Alabama36.64.457%57%25%7.028.41.01
Nebraska35.67.727%18%52%3.039.51.01
Arizona35.53.850%43%27%2.024.20.01
UCF35.57.645%36%38%4.035.11.01
San José State34.66.930%10%33%5.022.20.01
Florida State34.57.027%27%32%3.031.11.01
Ohio34.55.842%33%47%5.033.82.01
Kansas State33.86.030%20%50%4.025.11.01
LSU33.86.158%33%37%5.032.51.01
Memphis33.85.750%42%31%4.026.30.01
Tulsa33.26.145%27%35%5.025.10.01
Kansas32.84.933%25%22%5.020.91.01
Missouri State32.76.327%9%35%2.027.60.01
Florida32.56.433%17%33%3.029.13.01
South Carolina32.36.250%42%47%4.030.60.01
Akron32.25.536%27%43%1.024.20.01
Indiana32.14.236%18%7%1.020.40.01
Tennessee32.15.131%23%25%4.027.92.01
Ball State31.57.930%20%23%3.033.41.01
Wyoming31.58.040%10%22%5.037.31.01
Pittsburgh31.37.225%17%42%2.036.42.01
Michigan State31.25.560%50%64%6.025.91.01
Tulane31.15.933%22%36%2.024.00.01
Ole Miss31.05.154%46%40%4.026.10.01
Buffalo31.06.338%15%36%5.035.30.01
South Florida30.16.240%30%20%3.027.50.01
NC State29.87.122%22%31%2.028.11.01
Hawai'i29.36.325%8%36%2.031.31.01
Washington29.26.433%25%33%4.031.40.01
Kent State28.96.910%10%25%2.029.81.01
Sam Houston28.86.711%0%25%2.028.70.01
Massachusetts27.85.633%17%24%1.030.61.01
UAB27.75.723%8%31%2.033.63.01
Nevada26.95.846%23%31%4.035.40.01
Missouri26.75.436%21%37%1.031.22.01
Virginia25.44.633%33%23%4.024.60.01
East Carolina25.45.127%27%11%4.030.10.01
Toledo24.45.79%9%19%1.024.41.01
Texas24.34.340%20%11%3.029.52.01
Coastal Carolina24.25.138%23%14%5.030.61.01
Minnesota23.94.927%9%25%1.022.40.01
North Dakota State23.85.217%8%25%2.026.23.01
Vanderbilt23.75.831%15%42%5.033.71.01
Central Michigan21.84.717%17%38%3.025.90.01
UCLA21.64.519%12%29%4.039.23.01
Sacramento State20.95.927%9%21%1.028.71.01
North Carolina20.83.923%23%46%2.023.52.01
Arkansas20.64.823%15%13%4.032.10.01
UNLV20.55.617%0%37%3.033.51.01
Charlotte20.14.423%8%27%1.029.62.01
Old Dominion19.95.57%7%25%3.038.62.01
Miami (OH)19.64.531%15%20%3.029.20.01
Iowa State19.15.318%9%11%1.027.30.01
Utah State18.04.523%15%18%2.024.20.01
Oregon17.53.718%12%13%4.020.85.01
Washington State17.25.129%7%23%1.035.62.01
New Mexico State17.24.98%0%23%1.021.71.01
Oklahoma16.74.321%7%18%1.030.50.01
Florida International16.05.950%8%32%5.037.71.01
UTEP15.84.217%17%0%3.024.20.01
Maryland15.54.517%8%29%2.025.40.01
Stanford15.03.78%8%21%1.022.41.01
Rice14.94.821%7%18%2.029.82.01
Texas A&M14.74.915%0%32%3.028.11.01
San Diego State11.23.514%14%25%2.017.41.01
App State9.94.014%0%12%1.021.12.01

Drive data covers 58 games, week 6. A red-zone trip is any drive reaching the opponent's 20. Third-down rate is conversions per attempt. Time of possession counts only drives credited to that offence.