THE COLLEGE EFFICIENCY BOARD

WEEK 4 · 2026 · drives, quarters, comebacks · built 2026-10-06 15:11 UTC

Drive efficiency, first-quarter scoring and in-game win probability for 129 FBS teams in college football week 4, 2026. Pittsburgh averaged 60.8 yards per drive, the most in the country. The biggest comeback: Wisconsin trailed by 17 and beat Penn State 24–20.

The comebacks — biggest deficits erased

Every team that trailed and still won, ranked by how far behind they fell. Win probability is ESPN's live model at the winner's lowest valid point; treat it as colour, not gospel.

WinnerResult DeficitLow win prob
Wisconsinbeat Penn State 24–20down 171.5%
Arizonabeat Washington State 34–24down 1434.2%
UTSAbeat Colorado State 59–45down 1437.5%
Miami (OH)beat UConn 24–21down 1312.0%
Oklahoma Statebeat West Virginia 41–24down 1113.9%
Stanfordbeat Georgia Tech 34–27down 1012.1%
Cincinnatibeat Kansas State 31–26down 1018.0%
SMUbeat Missouri State 34–24down 1086.2%
Marshallbeat Gardner-Webb 36–35down 80.1%
Virginia Techbeat Boston College 21–14down 821.6%
Air Forcebeat Nevada 36–33down 70.0%
Iowabeat Michigan 20–19down 71.2%

Fast starts — first-quarter scoring

First-quarter points scored and allowed per game, then points by quarter. Sorted by first-quarter margin.

TeamQ1 for Q1 againstQ1 marginQ1Q2Q3 Q4Gm
Texas State28.07.0+21.028.014.00.021.01
Oregon State17.00.0+17.017.03.07.06.01
Alabama14.00.0+14.014.021.00.014.01
Mississippi State14.00.0+14.014.00.03.014.01
Houston14.00.0+14.014.014.07.07.01
Utah14.00.0+14.014.010.00.07.01
Pittsburgh14.00.0+14.014.021.07.017.01
Florida State14.00.0+14.014.010.010.00.01
Rutgers21.07.0+14.021.020.010.07.01
Minnesota14.00.0+14.014.07.03.03.01
UConn14.00.0+14.014.00.07.00.01
NC State14.00.0+14.014.014.03.010.01
New Mexico14.00.0+14.014.00.021.07.01
Eastern Michigan13.00.0+13.013.06.03.07.01
Arkansas10.00.0+10.010.06.07.011.01
Florida10.00.0+10.010.07.014.021.01
Missouri State10.00.0+10.010.00.00.014.01
James Madison17.07.0+10.017.013.06.010.01
Western Kentucky10.00.0+10.010.021.014.07.01
Boise State8.00.0+8.08.07.010.07.01
Georgia7.00.0+7.07.021.03.010.01
LSU7.00.0+7.07.07.021.00.01
Washington State14.07.0+7.014.03.00.07.01
Texas Tech7.00.0+7.07.014.014.014.01
California7.00.0+7.07.00.03.00.01
Virginia7.00.0+7.07.021.07.07.01
Duke14.07.0+7.014.024.010.014.01
Ohio State14.07.0+7.014.014.00.014.01
Notre Dame7.00.0+7.07.028.00.014.01
Rice7.00.0+7.07.010.00.07.01
UTSA21.014.0+7.021.014.07.017.01
North Texas14.07.0+7.014.021.014.014.01
Tulane7.00.0+7.07.07.00.010.01
Nevada10.03.0+7.010.00.07.010.01
Kentucky7.00.0+7.07.017.07.014.01
Kent State7.00.0+7.07.010.00.09.01
Ohio7.00.0+7.07.07.014.07.01
Massachusetts7.00.0+7.07.014.014.00.01
Florida International7.00.0+7.07.07.03.03.01
Liberty10.03.0+7.010.00.010.014.01

Drive efficiency

Per-drive rates, so teams that played twice stay comparable. Time of possession is minutes per game on offence.

TeamYds/drive Plays/driveScore%TD%3rd down RZ trips/gmTOPTO/gmGm
Pittsburgh60.87.075%67%53%7.032.61.01
Ohio57.07.956%56%38%6.039.21.01
Jacksonville State56.37.756%22%23%5.032.62.01
Ohio State55.37.667%67%62%4.029.30.01
Temple54.96.838%25%25%1.021.70.01
Houston54.87.975%75%56%4.028.30.01
Western Kentucky54.26.073%64%36%4.028.11.01
North Texas53.25.767%67%33%5.030.60.01
Eastern Michigan53.29.175%38%53%4.031.40.01
Duke52.36.183%67%47%8.032.30.01
Miami51.96.980%60%54%7.031.10.01
Texas State50.65.362%62%53%4.029.41.01
Oregon50.37.070%50%38%6.031.30.01
Illinois49.98.144%22%38%2.030.60.01
Florida Atlantic49.78.255%45%46%6.030.70.01
Oklahoma State49.56.067%33%20%6.028.81.01
Florida State49.15.667%44%20%4.020.60.01
Indiana48.37.150%30%50%6.034.50.01
UNLV48.36.450%40%33%3.030.80.01
Virginia47.87.250%50%32%6.036.11.01
Wyoming47.57.962%38%40%6.032.00.01
Rutgers47.46.283%58%43%8.036.70.01
Oregon State47.15.960%40%27%6.025.61.01
SMU46.96.446%38%60%5.033.92.01
West Virginia46.58.136%27%53%6.030.91.01
USC45.67.850%30%15%5.028.50.01
Miami (OH)45.55.936%36%36%2.032.50.01
Kentucky45.25.454%46%22%7.031.61.01
Rice44.86.540%30%33%3.027.21.01
Florida International43.47.950%25%53%4.032.41.01
Stanford43.06.855%36%33%6.030.00.01
Marshall42.15.957%29%12%9.032.92.01
Notre Dame42.05.355%55%50%4.024.61.01
Florida41.96.467%58%46%7.036.50.01
Hawai'i41.68.625%12%29%4.027.80.01
Fresno State41.36.355%45%38%6.032.50.01
Michigan40.47.040%20%28%5.034.30.01
Arkansas State40.37.233%22%36%3.032.60.01
Clemson40.27.444%22%33%3.032.02.01
Liberty40.25.450%33%38%6.032.51.01
Kansas State39.77.545%27%50%5.033.11.01
Northern Illinois39.76.718%18%20%4.032.81.01
Alabama39.54.850%50%33%5.030.10.01
Mississippi State39.26.642%33%39%5.028.31.01
Georgia Tech39.07.350%30%25%5.029.41.01
Utah38.75.645%36%21%4.027.90.01
Middle Tennessee38.67.225%25%27%1.027.20.01
East Carolina38.44.638%38%43%5.021.42.01
Toledo38.26.150%33%41%4.033.30.01
NC State38.26.858%42%43%7.036.31.01
Cincinnati37.84.745%36%25%3.026.51.01
Boise State37.86.750%40%50%5.036.80.01
Arkansas37.66.958%25%47%7.037.50.01
Northwestern37.66.456%33%33%3.025.00.01
Ole Miss37.45.242%25%29%5.022.60.01
UTSA37.45.364%57%32%4.028.10.01
LSU37.25.238%38%29%6.030.30.01
Georgia Southern37.07.244%44%44%2.031.11.01
Nevada36.95.858%25%25%6.023.90.01
Troy36.76.917%8%44%2.034.23.01
UCLA36.44.650%36%20%6.031.52.01
Air Force36.27.250%33%39%6.036.10.01
Nebraska35.86.545%36%38%5.030.20.01
Kennesaw State35.77.022%22%44%3.027.10.01
New Mexico34.95.955%55%29%7.033.80.01
New Mexico State34.96.527%18%43%4.025.91.01
UConn34.75.727%27%29%2.026.80.01
Wake Forest34.35.350%25%17%4.026.21.01
Louisville34.16.542%25%32%5.033.52.01
Buffalo34.17.246%31%44%5.038.52.01
Colorado State33.95.650%43%26%5.030.90.01
Arizona33.55.650%29%39%3.034.01.01
Utah State32.94.623%23%36%3.025.72.01
Kent State32.86.940%30%26%4.035.20.01
Missouri32.86.433%25%28%4.031.30.01
Massachusetts32.74.936%36%24%3.028.10.01
Navy32.56.636%18%32%4.034.41.01
Iowa State32.36.727%18%12%1.031.61.01
Army32.27.033%33%40%3.037.90.01
Texas Tech31.44.736%36%30%4.024.61.01
Tulane31.45.227%20%28%4.030.50.01
South Carolina31.25.831%15%21%3.029.22.01
App State31.14.838%31%12%4.023.50.01
Akron30.55.527%9%43%3.025.92.01
Washington State30.56.125%17%33%2.025.82.01
Virginia Tech30.46.131%15%22%2.028.60.01
TCU29.86.427%9%50%4.032.74.01
UCF29.75.330%30%36%4.027.21.01
Vanderbilt28.67.245%9%18%2.037.51.01
Auburn28.25.920%20%47%2.022.51.01
Southern Miss28.04.721%21%6%3.029.31.01
James Madison28.05.560%33%33%10.032.91.01
Sacramento State27.87.327%0%38%4.031.72.01
UTEP27.86.610%10%35%4.034.40.01
Western Michigan27.45.811%11%25%1.023.11.01
Michigan State27.26.330%10%44%3.029.42.01
Iowa26.95.527%27%30%2.025.00.01
Colorado26.85.520%7%21%3.031.31.01
UL Monroe26.44.833%17%25%2.029.10.01
Missouri State26.46.330%20%24%3.025.71.01
Ball State26.36.033%22%33%2.024.40.01
Minnesota26.14.938%23%28%5.035.80.01
UAB25.55.136%27%50%1.025.41.01
Georgia State25.34.438%38%40%3.026.52.01
California24.95.920%0%23%2.025.81.01
South Alabama24.75.421%21%29%3.028.31.01
Wisconsin24.65.238%23%20%3.029.52.01
Baylor24.35.133%13%37%5.028.40.01
San Diego State23.85.331%15%25%3.026.22.01
Washington23.44.331%23%9%4.023.91.01
Georgia23.03.943%29%38%3.024.61.01
Coastal Carolina22.96.127%18%28%0.027.10.01
Louisiana21.96.254%31%31%5.040.81.01
Texas21.44.842%17%17%4.028.51.01
Tulsa20.55.09%9%26%1.022.22.01
Tennessee20.55.915%8%24%1.031.20.01
South Florida20.04.918%18%31%2.027.40.01
Bowling Green19.76.320%0%28%1.032.50.01
Oklahoma19.14.720%13%14%3.035.23.01
Penn State18.55.223%8%26%3.030.41.01
Purdue17.85.825%8%35%2.035.20.01
Boston College17.54.715%15%14%2.031.30.01
Old Dominion16.74.727%13%29%2.026.62.01
Central Michigan15.85.210%0%35%0.028.82.01
Delaware14.65.39%0%25%1.023.80.01
Sam Houston14.44.125%12%24%1.034.52.01
Maryland12.24.419%0%11%3.028.24.01
Texas A&M11.94.414%0%33%1.029.62.01
Charlotte11.03.80%0%17%0.018.63.01

Drive data covers 71 games, week 4. A red-zone trip is any drive reaching the opponent's 20. Third-down rate is conversions per attempt. Time of possession counts only drives credited to that offence.