THE COLLEGE EFFICIENCY BOARD

WEEK 7 · 2026 · drives, quarters, comebacks · built 2026-10-23 13:30 UTC

Drive efficiency, first-quarter scoring and in-game win probability for 121 FBS teams in college football week 7, 2026. Oklahoma State averaged 57.1 yards per drive, the most in the country. The biggest comeback: UAB trailed by 14 and beat East Carolina 30–17.

The comebacks — biggest deficits erased

Every team that trailed and still won, ranked by how far behind they fell. Win probability is ESPN's live model at the winner's lowest valid point; treat it as colour, not gospel.

WinnerResult DeficitLow win prob
UABbeat East Carolina 30–17down 140.2%
Auburnbeat Georgia 27–24down 142.8%
Floridabeat Texas 27–24down 142.8%
UTSAbeat Navy 38–34down 1433.5%
Boston Collegebeat Pittsburgh 27–21down 124.8%
North Dakota Statebeat Nevada 31–17down 1144.7%
Rutgersbeat Maryland 37–30down 1011.0%
App Statebeat Coastal Carolina 35–32down 1019.3%
Kansas Statebeat Kansas 35–24down 1030.7%
Tulsabeat Rice 38–17down 1031.7%
New Mexicobeat Hawai'i 21–10down 1038.9%
Louisvillebeat Syracuse 34–26down 1051.4%

Fast starts — first-quarter scoring

First-quarter points scored and allowed per game, then points by quarter. Sorted by first-quarter margin.

TeamQ1 for Q1 againstQ1 marginQ1Q2Q3 Q4Gm
Texas State21.00.0+21.021.024.021.00.01
Oregon State17.00.0+17.017.010.07.014.01
LSU14.00.0+14.014.07.010.00.01
Texas Tech21.07.0+14.021.022.00.010.01
Virginia Tech14.00.0+14.014.010.07.03.01
Wake Forest14.00.0+14.014.020.07.00.01
Texas10.00.0+10.010.07.00.07.01
Kansas17.07.0+10.017.00.07.00.01
Clemson10.00.0+10.010.024.00.03.01
North Carolina10.00.0+10.010.07.00.07.01
San Diego State10.00.0+10.010.06.00.010.01
Wyoming10.00.0+10.010.010.07.014.01
Toledo10.00.0+10.010.021.03.00.01
Tennessee9.00.0+9.09.03.07.07.01
East Carolina7.00.0+7.07.07.00.03.01
Jacksonville State14.07.0+7.014.03.07.03.01
Western Kentucky7.00.0+7.07.03.03.03.01
App State14.07.0+7.014.00.014.07.01
Georgia14.07.0+7.014.00.00.010.01
Texas A&M7.00.0+7.07.021.06.07.01
Vanderbilt7.00.0+7.07.07.07.00.01
Cincinnati7.00.0+7.07.014.07.014.01
TCU7.00.0+7.07.00.010.00.01
Utah7.00.0+7.07.06.07.07.01
Miami7.00.0+7.07.07.00.014.01
Navy7.00.0+7.07.013.00.014.01
Rice7.00.0+7.07.010.00.00.01
San José State7.00.0+7.07.00.014.03.01
Western Michigan7.00.0+7.07.07.07.00.01
Ohio7.00.0+7.07.020.014.07.01
James Madison14.07.0+7.014.021.07.07.01
Louisiana7.00.0+7.07.012.07.07.01
Arkansas State6.00.0+6.06.010.00.07.01
Pittsburgh12.07.0+5.012.00.06.03.01
Washington7.03.0+4.07.017.00.014.01
Ole Miss7.03.0+4.07.014.00.010.01
Kentucky7.03.0+4.07.00.00.014.01
BYU7.03.0+4.07.014.00.07.01
Houston7.03.0+4.07.07.014.07.01
Louisville14.010.0+4.014.014.00.06.01

Drive efficiency

Per-drive rates, so teams that played twice stay comparable. Time of possession is minutes per game on offence.

TeamYds/drive Plays/driveScore%TD%3rd down RZ trips/gmTOPTO/gmGm
Oklahoma State57.16.756%44%33%5.024.51.01
Texas A&M54.87.478%56%40%6.025.90.01
Texas State54.75.877%69%36%9.029.20.01
Army52.76.989%89%36%4.032.70.01
Air Force52.67.478%56%30%6.035.20.01
Kansas State50.96.262%31%40%8.035.91.01
West Virginia50.66.858%50%41%5.027.90.01
Cincinnati50.25.850%50%35%5.031.80.01
Houston50.17.350%50%36%4.035.01.01
Wyoming48.65.664%45%40%5.030.10.01
App State46.57.245%45%50%4.033.11.01
Missouri State46.37.650%20%37%6.033.60.01
Wake Forest45.55.655%55%38%4.027.90.01
Stanford45.56.845%45%38%6.032.61.01
Ohio45.25.567%50%43%6.033.10.01
UNLV45.17.356%44%57%5.024.81.01
Florida Atlantic44.78.944%33%62%3.026.01.01
Tulsa44.66.460%50%42%6.030.30.01
UCLA44.38.033%22%56%4.037.01.01
Oregon State43.85.662%46%38%4.029.10.01
LSU43.87.856%44%44%5.029.81.01
Boston College43.66.850%40%53%5.031.32.01
SMU43.28.056%22%16%4.030.80.01
San José State42.15.940%30%31%5.024.70.01
Temple41.85.645%36%31%4.026.90.01
UTEP41.57.918%9%20%3.035.21.01
Arkansas41.47.440%30%37%3.033.80.01
Miami41.15.643%43%30%6.037.20.01
Georgia Southern41.07.950%20%12%7.035.11.01
Texas Tech41.05.875%42%27%8.027.31.01
Ball State40.76.155%36%42%3.030.01.01
Charlotte40.25.950%42%67%5.032.31.01
Ole Miss39.86.242%33%47%4.031.11.01
Rutgers39.66.955%45%50%6.035.81.01
Coastal Carolina39.35.645%36%50%3.026.60.01
Georgia39.25.633%25%46%2.030.43.01
UTSA38.75.950%42%33%5.031.60.01
Navy38.44.842%42%13%4.028.10.01
Bowling Green38.16.744%33%46%3.029.51.01
Rice38.16.430%20%31%1.029.20.01
Clemson37.77.658%25%38%6.031.81.01
BYU37.56.740%40%50%4.028.90.01
Kennesaw State37.16.430%30%25%3.026.20.01
Utah36.86.842%25%42%6.036.92.01
Washington State36.76.238%31%41%4.030.51.01
Washington36.64.846%38%40%5.029.11.01
Pittsburgh36.56.850%10%18%5.027.71.01
James Madison36.45.050%50%31%6.029.31.01
Duke35.37.330%10%47%4.031.20.01
Notre Dame35.17.545%18%38%5.031.01.01
Northern Illinois35.07.650%20%24%3.029.90.01
Georgia Tech34.95.133%25%42%4.027.61.01
Miami (OH)34.94.845%27%22%3.027.80.01
Maryland34.75.936%36%21%6.021.80.01
Jacksonville State34.75.750%30%25%3.025.91.01
Syracuse34.46.136%21%11%6.032.42.01
Memphis34.25.527%13%25%7.029.23.01
Oklahoma34.27.440%10%40%3.031.42.01
Middle Tennessee33.94.538%31%33%3.027.31.01
Toledo33.85.546%31%38%7.033.51.01
Virginia Tech33.75.350%33%25%5.031.90.01
Western Michigan33.46.638%38%44%3.029.70.01
Colorado33.24.733%25%33%3.022.91.01
Missouri32.56.59%0%33%4.028.61.01
Central Michigan32.47.320%20%26%2.030.10.01
Auburn32.26.342%25%37%3.029.40.01
Old Dominion32.15.620%20%38%1.023.31.01
San Diego State32.05.650%17%29%4.027.91.01
Arizona State31.85.638%23%33%3.032.52.01
Mississippi State31.87.60%0%41%1.030.00.01
Georgia State31.85.231%23%26%3.029.92.01
Florida International31.76.936%27%42%3.033.60.01
Louisiana Tech30.96.236%27%29%6.029.22.01
Indiana30.85.917%17%39%3.027.81.01
Vanderbilt30.45.033%25%33%2.025.91.01
Virginia30.47.038%12%27%2.029.01.01
Louisville30.14.436%36%40%3.027.41.01
Northwestern29.96.442%17%44%5.034.71.01
Hawai'i29.86.318%9%35%4.027.92.01
Louisiana29.76.250%33%47%3.036.50.01
Penn State29.66.225%17%50%2.031.90.01
Michigan State29.55.830%30%20%2.024.61.01
North Carolina29.45.945%27%25%5.028.42.01
Florida State29.24.333%33%27%7.022.71.01
California29.26.29%9%38%3.031.80.01
UAB29.06.042%17%26%4.025.80.01
Colorado State28.35.531%31%24%2.030.60.01
Kansas27.95.536%18%21%5.023.51.01
Arkansas State27.97.245%18%13%4.039.90.01
Texas27.54.627%18%20%2.021.80.01
North Dakota State27.26.033%25%25%2.037.80.01
Delaware27.25.246%31%27%5.032.01.01
Eastern Michigan27.05.917%17%29%3.026.10.01
Purdue26.85.036%21%31%4.030.71.01
Western Kentucky26.46.433%8%40%2.032.40.01
Southern Miss26.35.518%18%44%3.019.60.01
New Mexico26.04.925%25%25%3.031.82.01
East Carolina25.86.031%15%31%3.034.22.01
Michigan25.54.425%25%27%2.027.91.01
Ohio State25.45.833%17%37%4.032.22.01
Buffalo25.45.836%14%36%5.028.21.01
Florida25.26.950%25%32%4.037.70.01
Baylor25.06.915%0%29%3.028.42.01
Wisconsin24.96.212%12%20%2.023.00.01
TCU24.85.223%15%29%2.031.61.01
Sacramento State24.74.89%9%20%1.026.71.01
Troy24.75.510%10%21%2.022.81.01
Massachusetts24.75.831%15%24%3.031.51.01
Tennessee24.45.846%15%33%7.035.71.01
Fresno State23.85.533%25%31%3.031.51.01
Nevada23.85.033%17%25%3.021.61.01
Kentucky22.55.420%20%36%3.028.50.01
South Florida22.35.645%18%14%3.028.10.01
Akron20.65.121%14%24%3.031.73.01
Tulane20.14.636%14%22%1.030.81.01
Kent State18.45.817%0%29%3.031.31.01
Oregon16.95.629%7%13%7.030.12.01
Nebraska16.64.814%14%37%2.029.40.01
UL Monroe16.24.70%0%15%2.022.22.01
Sam Houston15.55.49%0%25%0.027.51.01
Alabama14.54.315%8%18%2.024.21.01

Drive data covers 62 games, week 7. A red-zone trip is any drive reaching the opponent's 20. Third-down rate is conversions per attempt. Time of possession counts only drives credited to that offence.