THE COLLEGE EFFICIENCY BOARD

WEEK 8 · 2026 · drives, quarters, comebacks · built 2026-10-27 19:22 UTC

Drive efficiency, first-quarter scoring and in-game win probability for 111 FBS teams in college football week 8, 2026. TCU averaged 50.8 yards per drive, the most in the country. The biggest comeback: Memphis trailed by 14 and beat East Carolina 41–34.

The comebacks — biggest deficits erased

Every team that trailed and still won, ranked by how far behind they fell. Win probability is ESPN's live model at the winner's lowest valid point; treat it as colour, not gospel.

WinnerResult DeficitLow win prob
Memphisbeat East Carolina 41–34down 1416.9%
Florida Atlanticbeat Rice 51–49down 1427.4%
UL Monroebeat Troy 21–14down 110.1%
App Statebeat James Madison 34–31down 116.2%
Kansasbeat Baylor 25–24down 117.8%
Syracusebeat North Carolina 31–30down 103.7%
Illinoisbeat Oregon 21–10down 107.6%
Boston Collegebeat Georgia Tech 49–27down 1012.0%
Utahbeat Houston 21–13down 1025.3%
Kentuckybeat Vanderbilt 34–17down 1055.6%
Middle Tennesseebeat Florida International 26–23down 810.1%
South Carolinabeat Tennessee 27–24down 73.7%

Fast starts — first-quarter scoring

First-quarter points scored and allowed per game, then points by quarter. Sorted by first-quarter margin.

TeamQ1 for Q1 againstQ1 marginQ1Q2Q3 Q4Gm
Northwestern21.03.0+18.021.07.00.014.01
South Carolina14.00.0+14.014.03.00.010.01
Toledo14.00.0+14.014.017.07.07.01
Liberty14.00.0+14.014.00.010.010.01
Louisiana Tech14.00.0+14.014.03.06.03.01
Arizona15.03.0+12.015.010.00.014.01
North Texas14.03.0+11.014.014.014.07.01
Georgia Tech10.00.0+10.010.03.00.014.01
Miami10.00.0+10.010.021.014.07.01
North Carolina10.00.0+10.010.03.07.03.01
East Carolina10.00.0+10.010.06.08.010.01
LSU10.03.0+7.010.021.00.07.01
Texas10.03.0+7.010.014.00.010.01
BYU7.00.0+7.07.07.07.03.01
Colorado14.07.0+7.014.010.00.00.01
Stanford14.07.0+7.014.07.07.03.01
Oregon7.00.0+7.07.03.00.00.01
Michigan State7.00.0+7.07.00.00.03.01
Boise State7.00.0+7.07.03.00.021.01
Rice14.07.0+7.014.07.021.07.01
UTSA14.07.0+7.014.07.014.07.01
Wyoming7.00.0+7.07.014.00.07.01
Hawai'i14.07.0+7.014.021.014.07.01
Nevada7.00.0+7.07.00.07.014.01
Akron7.00.0+7.07.00.010.03.01
Ohio7.00.0+7.07.03.07.07.01
James Madison7.00.0+7.07.07.07.010.01
Arkansas State7.00.0+7.07.07.014.010.01
Missouri State14.07.0+7.014.014.07.03.01
Sam Houston7.00.0+7.07.03.07.07.01
Troy7.00.0+7.07.00.00.07.01
TCU7.03.0+4.07.03.010.00.01
UConn7.03.0+4.07.014.07.07.01
New Mexico7.03.0+4.07.07.00.07.01
Miami (OH)7.03.0+4.07.07.07.07.01
Alabama10.07.0+3.010.07.00.014.01
Vanderbilt3.00.0+3.03.07.07.00.01
Oklahoma3.00.0+3.03.07.010.03.01
Texas Tech6.03.0+3.06.00.09.09.01
SMU10.07.0+3.010.07.021.021.01

Drive efficiency

Per-drive rates, so teams that played twice stay comparable. Time of possession is minutes per game on offence.

TeamYds/drive Plays/driveScore%TD%3rd down RZ trips/gmTOPTO/gmGm
TCU50.88.540%20%53%5.037.51.01
Navy47.66.567%42%33%5.037.41.01
LSU47.57.455%45%17%5.033.70.01
Stanford47.27.150%40%28%4.029.80.01
Oklahoma State46.76.285%46%36%8.030.80.01
Toledo46.36.053%47%36%7.033.22.01
San Diego State46.26.075%50%47%6.026.82.01
Northwestern45.26.155%55%57%4.033.21.01
Colorado State44.96.158%58%75%8.032.42.01
SMU44.55.875%67%20%7.028.50.01
Arizona44.26.855%45%38%4.034.40.01
Rice43.14.264%50%33%1.028.91.01
Kent State42.85.545%45%23%6.025.61.01
Air Force42.110.038%12%40%4.037.73.01
Boston College42.15.558%50%33%7.033.60.01
North Texas42.04.745%45%25%3.022.31.01
Kentucky41.87.467%44%40%6.031.10.01
Hawai'i41.15.862%62%50%7.037.50.01
Louisiana Tech40.38.350%30%45%6.039.30.01
Akron40.27.440%20%35%4.033.51.01
Oklahoma40.26.342%17%37%4.033.31.01
Delaware39.85.985%62%31%8.034.01.01
Boise State39.76.250%40%35%4.029.40.01
Missouri State38.75.545%36%44%5.024.70.01
Syracuse38.67.645%36%32%4.031.10.01
UCF38.47.150%42%40%7.032.50.01
North Carolina38.27.260%30%38%5.028.40.01
Utah38.25.627%27%33%3.030.01.01
Georgia State37.45.242%33%17%3.028.40.01
Ball State37.25.842%42%50%6.033.81.01
Alabama37.15.536%27%47%5.026.80.01
Arkansas State36.85.346%38%17%7.031.30.01
Miami36.75.969%54%56%7.036.30.01
UCLA36.76.231%31%35%5.035.82.01
NC State36.66.440%40%47%3.029.60.01
Florida Atlantic36.26.246%46%42%4.030.50.01
Ohio36.15.540%20%23%2.027.21.01
Buffalo35.95.845%36%47%4.024.20.01
Houston35.06.830%10%48%3.029.80.01
Tulsa35.05.545%45%29%5.025.90.01
Middle Tennessee34.95.250%17%19%3.029.00.01
Kansas34.76.846%23%24%3.036.52.01
Georgia Tech34.35.250%25%13%4.025.22.01
Texas Tech33.86.842%8%21%4.030.12.01
Virginia33.36.833%8%27%4.038.72.01
Miami (OH)32.35.842%33%33%6.030.92.01
Rutgers32.26.227%9%39%3.026.52.01
UConn32.25.131%31%29%3.034.10.01
Oregon32.05.915%8%19%2.029.20.01
Southern Miss31.95.527%27%21%4.025.51.01
Tennessee31.67.440%30%30%4.034.20.01
Eastern Michigan31.35.431%15%12%3.032.50.01
BYU31.15.842%33%32%4.027.41.01
Memphis30.95.547%33%19%6.030.80.01
South Carolina30.85.945%27%21%4.025.81.01
Pittsburgh30.54.723%23%33%2.023.51.01
East Carolina30.25.447%20%30%7.029.01.01
South Alabama30.17.127%9%17%2.030.40.01
Washington State29.98.222%11%33%2.030.81.01
Marshall29.86.436%18%38%4.029.20.01
Cincinnati29.54.747%33%29%4.029.31.01
Tulane29.15.725%8%47%4.024.74.01
UTSA29.05.050%43%50%7.035.33.01
Florida International28.84.825%25%29%2.026.52.01
Liberty28.75.350%33%27%4.037.10.01
Duke28.54.333%17%18%1.021.11.01
Bowling Green28.45.333%25%53%3.035.61.01
Texas28.44.947%27%22%5.034.92.01
USC28.38.611%11%53%4.027.23.01
Mississippi State28.15.217%17%15%2.026.72.01
Vanderbilt27.96.033%22%54%2.028.91.01
Ole Miss27.95.727%13%32%2.025.03.01
Army27.85.254%31%22%5.033.50.01
Louisiana27.75.540%27%40%5.034.01.01
Texas State27.67.933%11%52%3.027.70.01
West Virginia27.05.436%27%41%2.022.40.01
Western Michigan27.04.838%31%33%4.026.02.01
Baylor26.65.725%17%31%2.023.12.01
Kennesaw State26.56.418%0%35%2.022.41.01
Colorado26.44.529%21%25%3.029.03.01
Clemson26.25.936%9%24%3.027.60.01
Illinois26.24.825%25%39%1.030.80.01
Wisconsin26.16.644%33%35%4.032.60.01
Utah State25.96.645%18%24%2.031.60.01
Arizona State25.95.129%29%20%6.026.80.01
James Madison25.24.931%25%11%3.026.81.01
California25.05.733%17%25%3.031.40.01
Texas A&M24.45.242%17%40%5.033.22.01
Iowa State24.15.910%0%20%1.025.61.01
Sacramento State23.94.925%17%20%2.025.90.01
Auburn23.36.027%18%25%3.026.30.01
New Mexico State23.24.538%25%14%4.034.33.01
Central Michigan23.15.636%18%33%4.028.70.01
Northern Illinois23.04.225%25%25%3.022.03.01
Kansas State22.95.723%15%29%3.031.90.01
New Mexico22.85.017%17%29%2.030.51.01
Iowa22.55.215%8%39%2.031.11.01
UL Monroe22.35.225%17%26%4.026.90.01
App State22.24.944%19%24%6.033.20.01
Virginia Tech21.66.033%17%28%3.032.30.01
Massachusetts20.25.231%15%6%3.025.61.01
Michigan19.56.015%0%29%4.033.72.01
Nevada19.34.927%27%40%3.038.11.01
North Dakota State19.24.931%15%33%3.029.32.01
Indiana17.24.725%8%33%3.026.31.01
Old Dominion15.15.20%0%38%0.020.60.01
Troy14.64.721%14%14%2.032.71.01
Michigan State13.54.215%8%17%2.024.02.01
Minnesota13.54.621%7%12%3.028.81.01
Sam Houston13.13.620%13%19%3.024.92.01
San José State12.84.121%7%6%2.021.60.01

Drive data covers 56 games, week 8. A red-zone trip is any drive reaching the opponent's 20. Third-down rate is conversions per attempt. Time of possession counts only drives credited to that offence.