WeeklyHeater
Best of › Most Explosive Running Backs of 2025 — Breakaway Run Rankings (a Trait That Repeats)

Most Explosive Running Backs of 2025 — Breakaway Run Rankings (a Trait That Repeats)

Breakaway running is one of the few 'longest play' stats that persists year over year (avg game-long repeats at r=0.72; the passing version is r=0.01 — pure luck). These backs won the longest-rush duel most often.

How we ranked them (the criteria)

  • Duel win rate — how often his longest rush beat the other team's longest rush
  • Average game-long — his typical longest carry (the persistent trait: r=0.72 season to season)
  • Why the QB version of this list doesn't exist: longest-completion 'skill' repeats at r=0.02. A long completion needs a called shot, a busted coverage, and a missed tackle to align — luck compounded on luck. We only publish lists with a real trait underneath.

The comparison

#BackDuel W-LWin %Avg longBest
1D.Henry (BAL)9-282%3159
2J.Gibbs (DET)7-278%3478
3J.Herbert (LAC)6-275%2441
4J.Taylor (IND)11-473%3083
5K.Walker (SEA)7-1-270%2255
6B.Robinson (ATL)9-469%3093
7J.Williams (DAL)6-2-167%2566
8S.Barkley (PHI)5-3-156%2965
9C.McCaffrey (SF)5-3-156%1841
10J.Allen (BUF)4-450%2240

The picks — pros and cons, honestly

Pros: this is a measured, repeating trait — the rare novelty market ('longest rush' props) with signal underneath.

Cons: duel outcomes depend on the opponent's backfield too; committee backs get fewer chances at a long one; and books price these markets knowing the same numbers. The trait is real — the edge lives in the line.

Methodology: computed from nflverse play-by-play; a quarter's yards are the yards gained on plays snapped in that quarter. Averages use each player's games played, not team games. Updated 2026-10-29.

Open the live model — any player, any line, all four quarters →

llms.txt